Benger Swamp

Shire of Harvey

Mitchell Rd Benger

west of the township of Benger and generall south of Mitchell Road

Harvey

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 May 2003

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance DESCRIPTION • Contributes to the heritage of the locality. • Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. • Does not fulfil the criteria for entry in the TPS Heritage List. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with the development of agriculture in the district.
• The place has historic value for its association with the provision of food during World War II.
• The place has research value for its physical attributes, which made it one of the most productive agricultural locations in the state.
• The place has social value as many farmers worked together to plant and harvest potato crops.

Physical Description

Extensive swampy plain prone to seasonal flooding with extremely rich soils suitable for agricultural use.

History

The Noongar name for this area is believed to be 'Ben Gar' and the current name 'Benger' is derived from this name.
Benger Swamp was originally part of 100,000 acres granted to Col. Lautour, in 1829.

In c1840, this land was bought by the West Australian Land Company and the swamp was part of the land owned by the company when the Australind settlement was started in 1840-41.

John Pierce Owen Wellard purchased land that was to become known as Benger Swamp in 1889. Convinced that drainage would open up further possibilities for agriculture in the swamp, Wellard organised the digging of a drain. He introduced potatoes and his success attracted others. In 1913 the swamp was divided into 10 acre lots which paid for themselves with the first crop. In 1928 the swamp was fully planted and reached peak production, a status it maintained for 40 years. Seed potatoes from the swamp were renowned and in high demand throughout the State.

The Benger Swamp and its crops of potatoes were vital for the war effort and consequently the Australian Army took over the whole output of the swamp. After digging, the potatoes were taken to a shed on the north west corner of the swamp for storage where army trucks came on a regular basis, usually when a troop ship was ready to sail, and took the potatoes away. This shed was known as Clarke's Shed or Mitchell's Shed.

The economic importance of Benger Swamp was ending by the early 1970s. Partly due to the short growing season in the swamp, the potato crops could not compete with the high tonnage irrigated crops of other areas. Mechanization was also difficult in the heavy, wet soils.

The Conservation and Land Management Department (now Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions) bought most of the blocks and the swamp is now a wildlife and bird sanctuary.

Moderate/ Moderate

Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other