Burges Siding School & School Residence (fmr) (Tipperary School 3)

3270 Spencers Brook - York rd Burges

Constructed from 1898 to 1930, Constructed from 1930 to 1946

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Statement of Significance

Burges Siding School is of considerable historical, social and aesthetic importance as one of the very few remaining schools representing the educational development in the York area. It represents the early provision of schools and housing for the teacher/s and presents fine examples of stone construction in the Federation period. The school was a social centre also serving as a collection for goods and mail. Burges Siding School closed in 1946 with the centralisation policy and students were transported to York. It was a way of life, of education that is no longer practiced and make s significant contribution to the historic aesthetic of the York district countryside.

Physical Description

The single storey stone school building presents an asymmetrical gable to the road frontage with the gable symmetrical with two multi-paned double hung sash windows with multi-paned highlight windows above. The front wall profile break pitch with a skillion on the south side. The face stone is detailed with brick quoining to the corners and openings.
The residence is separate from the school building. It is single storey with face stone detailed with brick quoining to the corners and openings. It has a hipped roof with a protruding front and return veranda, with the north addition at the veranda. The addition also has a hipped roof, and the original veranda roof is a skillion extension of the main hipped roof.

History

Tipperary School 1 1869-1871. Tipperary School 2 1874 -1881, 1895. Tipperary School 3 1898-1930 when it was renamed Burges Siding School. It was regularly used for dances. In 1930-31 Edward Dewing was the teacher, and there is mention of the teacher’s quarters at that time that also operated the post office and the siding collection for goods and mail. The school closed in 1946 with the centralisation policy and students were transported to York.

Authenticity: Moderate/High

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Combined School