Old Wheat bin/ weighbridge site and railway turntable

Shire of Northampton

Robinson St Northampton

Northampton

Category 2

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT LOCAL LEVEL. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum protection under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

The sites have high local significance historically and socially and the trees and weighbridge are
important surviving reminders of the activity previously associated with the place.

Physical Description

This is the former site of bulk wheat / grain handling adjacent to the old railway precinct in Northampton. The site is
identified in Robinson Street by a row of Morton Bay Figs and Pepper trees that line the front of the old site. The
original cast iron set of scales, and the timber weighbridge deck (set into a concrete platform) are all that remains
on the site of the former wheat bins. The wheat bins have been relocated onto the southern outskirts of town
adjacent to the highway and more accessible for road transport (see Site No. 140). The Northampton hospital is
now located on the site that was part of the railway reserve. The weighbridge can be found behind the hospital to
the north where there is also a large cleared, gravel paved area which was probably the actual bin site. At the front
of the hospital site, on the corner of Robinson and Stephen Streets, the concrete remains of the old railway
turntable can be found.

History

Although work on the State's first government railway line between Geraldton and Northampton commenced in
1874 it was not opened for traffic until 1879. One of the main purposes of the line was to transport lead and copper
from the Northampton Mineral Field to the port at Geraldton. The first railway station at Northampton was located
further south at Gwalla (Site No.134). However following the extension of the line to Ajana, the station was
relocated to a more central position in 1912.
The weighbridge and turntable were possibley built then, although it may have been later with the change from
bags, measured in bushels, to bulk handling by weight. The site, identified now by the old weighbridge, would most
likely have seen the handling originally of wheat in bags before the construction of the old corrugated iron CBH bulk
bins in 1936. The wheat bins were constructed to protect the grain awaiting transportation to the port at Geraldton.
Later these were replaced by new bins to facilitate road transport, and located on the western outskirts of town (Site

Chronology Entries
1936 The first CBH bin with a 1100 tonne capacity was built in Northampton.