Tampina

City of Belmont

Heritage List Adopted 27 Jun 2023
Heritage List Removed 31 Dec 1996
State Register Registered 23 Nov 2001 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 1

Category 1

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Municipal Inventory Removed 31 Dec 1996 Category 1

Statement of Significance

Tampina, a single-storey brick and iron residence constructed c.1906 in the Federation Queen Anne style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• The place has historic value as the construction of the place was as a direct result of the growth and development of the horse racing industry in Perth and in Belmont in particular in the 1890s and early 1900s;
• the place displays aesthetic qualities characteristic of the Federation period and exhibits some fine decorative design detailing, particularly the joinery, tuck-pointing and richly varied roof form
• the place has social value for its:
o associations with the horse racing industry and prominent racing identity, J. F. G. Robinson;associations with the RAAF during World War Two, and
o use as a hostel for mentally and physically disabled children.
• the place contributes to the local community’s sense of place as one of the few large residences remaining from the turn of the century development of the Redcliffe/Belmont area.

Physical Description

Tampina is a single-storey brick building with a corrugated iron roof. The former house now provides office accommodation and is located in a light industrial area in Redcliffe. The building is enclosed with metal fencing and a modest garden of grass. There are a few mature trees located between the fence and the main elevation.

Constructed in the Federation Queen Anne style, the place has a U-shaped plan form. Verandahs are evident on the north and west elevations and also along the rear elevation providing covered access to the building. A flat metal deck roof extends from this rear verandah over land to the south of the building to provide undercover parking. The roof is constructed with a lower pitch over the verandahs. Two half-gabled forms of equal size and with timber louvred vents are a prominent feature in the principal elevation facing Great Eastern Highway.

Three tall brick chimneys with tuck-pointing, rendered corbelling and terracotta pots rise above the roof providing interest along the skyline while less ornamental stacks punctuate the rear roof. Timber posts supporting the verandah eaves have been carefully detailed and retain evidence of former attachments. Arched timber valances span between the front and side verandah posts.

Scrolled rendered mouldings are evident under the projecting sills of the windows of the principal elevation. Heads of the windows at the south-east corner of the building feature arches formed with three soldier courses. Elsewhere, window heads are flat and defined by bands of render. Windows are of timber framed construction and mostly with double hung sashes.

History

The land on which this former residence is located was purchased by horse trainer Ernest Birchall McKeon (1872-1955) in 1903. A newspaper article in 1945 stated that McKeon built this house and the stables. No detail of the architect or builder has been found in this, or previous research however it is possible that an advertisement in March 1905 by architect Augustus Reiusset was for this house. The tender to builders was for the construction of a brick bungalow on Guildford Road, Belmont. At that time Reiusset was a resident of Belmont Park and a member of the Belmont Board of Health.

It is likely that McKeon fell on hard times as the property was purchased by pastoralist John Frederick Gary Robinson (1864-1947) in 1908. Robinson stated that he was 'fortunate enough to buy the best stables in the state at a bargain'.

Robinson named the house Tampina and lived there with his wife Elsie Sarah Coppin (1874-1954) and their five children. Robinson was a succesful pastorialist with stations in the Pilbara region of the state. The couple married in Marble Bar and relocated to Perth c1904. Robinson regularly visited his station properties but was able to pursue his interest in horse breeding and racing at this property. John Robinson was elected to the Belmont Road Board in 1910, as one of two representatives for the newly created East Ward.

Tampina was occupied by the RAAF during World War Two, as the operation centre for a nearby aerodrome.

After the war the place was transferred to Dorothy Marian Scherini (c1894-1981) a horse owner and taxi proprietor. She named the house 'Dear Brutus' or 'Brutus Lodge' in honour of one of her successful track horses.

In 1948, the property was resurveyed and the stables and house were on separate lots. The property transferred a number of times to private owners, most had some connection to the horse racing industry.

Between 1956 and 1965, the place was used as a hostel for mentally and physically disabled children and was altered internally for that purpose. This was the same organisation (later Nulsen Haven) which occupied 'Wedderburn' futher east on Great Eastern Highway in Redcliffe.

Tampina was transferred to the current owners in 1964 and is used as offices. The stables were demolished in the 1980s.

Integrity: Moderate

6843 Tampina, Redcliffe, Western Australia : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2004
9531 Swan and Helena rivers management framework: heritage audit and statement of significance, final report 26 February 2009. Heritage Study {Other} 2009
9530 Swan and Helena rivers regional recreational path development plan. Report 2009

Other Use MILITARY Office or Administration Bldg