Dr Bartlett's Residence (fmr) & Surrounds

Ocean Dr Port Denison

Denison House & Smith's Mill Site

Irwin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Mar 1998 Category 1 A

Category 1 A

PERMANENT ENTRY ON THE STATE REGISTER OF HERITAGE PLACES. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Shire of Irwin

Statement of Significance

A house of important architectural character, rendered stone walls, expansive protective verandahs and high pitched corrugated iron roofs; located on an impressive site on the banks of the Irwin River and historically significant through the association with owners of prominence, John SMith, Dr Barlett and the Benedictine Community of New Norcia.

Physical Description

A large stone house with verandahs, mature trees and the remnants of the original terraced gardens extending down to the river.

Construction 1859
Original owner: Dr Bartlett
John Smith took up the first tillage lease, Loc 688 of 100 acres, at the mouth of the Irwin River. With financial help from J.S. Maley of Greenough, a miller, Smith built the first flour mill in Dongara on the banks of the river c. 1859. The mill, three storied and built of stone operated until the 1880's. The mill fell into disuse with a lack of port facilities and the opening of the Midland Railway and thought to have been converted to the present expansive house for a Dr Bartlett. Note that in 1894 Francis Pearse built his large steam mill at the northern edge of town on the railway. Later the property was acquired by the Benedictine Community at New Norcia and is used to the present day as a retreat house.

9756 Dr Bartlett's residence (fmr) and surrounds Dongara, Western Australia. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2009

Roof ASBESTOS Other Asbestos