Rockingham Fire Station

Hefron St Rockingham

Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Adopted 30 Aug 1997

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement may be required before approval is given for any major redevelopment or demolition. If necessary, record the place photographically prior to demolition.

•the place has aesthetic value as a simple demonstration of the late 20th century style
executed in brick.
•the place has historic value for its association with the growth of the region in the
1970s.
•the place has social value for its provision of a range of services to the community from fire station to youth services.

Physical Description

A single storey painted brick and rendered building with a corrugated metal roof set back from the street with a large double driveway and front yard area.
The lower station house portion of the building has modest sized screened windows on plain facades and a gabled roof.
The fire engine and equipment side has a hipped roof. The two openings that once accommodated the entry and exit of fire engines between the building and the street have been filled in and now each contain a set of three screened windows. The piers and lintels surrounding these openings remain.

History

This building was constructed in 1972 as the fire station for Rockingham and districts. With the growth of the region in the late 20th century it became apparent that the fire station services were inadequate for the region. A new fire station was built in Dixon Road c1990 and that facility continues to provide for the community.
This facility is now managed by the City of Rockingham which adapted the building in 1998 as a Youth Centre to provide services for the community. Amongst their services the Station Youth Centre provides free and confidential services to young people aged between 12 and 24. Services for young people include support, information, advocacy, referrals, groups and programs from the duty system.

Integrity/Authenticity

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item.

Construction:
Brick - Painted