Como Baptist Church

111 Robert St Como

South Como Baptist Church

Constructed from 1992, Constructed from 1968, Constructed from 1965, Constructed from 1931

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Sep 2018 Category C

Retain and conserve if possible

Statement of Significance

• The original church built in 1931 has aesthetic value for its remaining form and detail of a simple Inter War Gothic style. Internal details that remain from the original construction are likely to reflect this style
• The place has historic value for its association with the settlement and development of Como in the Inter War period.
• The place has historic value for its association with the period of economic depression in Western Australia which saw the spread of temporary tent cities for unemployed people and their families.
• The place has historic value for the development of the Baptist Church in Western Australia.
• The place has social value for the many members of the community who have been associated with the church and its services since 1931.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and tile building constructed in the early 1960s and altered in the 1990s to incorporate the central projecting bay to the façade. The finish to the building has been changed with the upper section of the elevation being painted brickwork and the lower section remaining as face brickwork with a decorative projecting brick course every four courses. The roof is gabled and clad with terracotta style tiles.

History

The first move to establish what became the South Como Baptist Church, was on 31 July 1927 when Harold and Win Harris gathered children from the neighbourhood at their home on the corner of Robert Street and Manning Road, for Sunday School. Contributions enabled the small group to purchase a block of land in Robert Street, on 11 May 1928, in the name of the Baptist Union of Western Australia. Within a year the land was paid for by the local Sunday School community.

During the Depression a ‘Tent City’ located not far from the church land provided accommodation for the unemployed who existed on provisions from the government and the church.

In 1931, tenders were called for the construction of the South Como Baptist Church hall and unemployed tradesmen were engaged by the Baptist Union of W.A. The foundation stone was laid on 5 September 1931 and the building opened on 31 October some seven weeks later. The church hall was the centre for community gatherings and festive events for the small South Como community, as well as for worship and Sunday School.

In 1936, tenders were called for alterations and additions to the church but the detail of these changes has not been identified. At this time the church consisted of only the church hall set well back from Roberts Street and much of the surrounding land was undeveloped.

In 1965, a new building was erected to accommodate 190 people, in front of the original and oriented parallel to Roberts street. The building, constructed by Frank Holland, was opened on 1 May 1965. The building featured three vestries, a substantial porch, new pews built by Mr Les Uren and blue velvet curtains and carpet runners. The Robert Street elevation featured a row of red flowering hibiscus and a prominent entrance led to the porch and white quilted doors opened into the worship area. The original building was retained and renovated to become the dedicated home for the Sunday School and later the worship centre for the Cambodian Fellowship.

The adjacent block to the north, 109 Robert Street, was purchased on 17 September 1963. A new manse was erected on the site and opened on 1 May 1968. That building now functions as the Ministry Centre with offices for church pastors and other administrative functions.

On 17 November 1977, the church purchased the adjoining block to the south, 113 Robert Street. This large house was reorganised and termed ‘Nehemiah House’. It was adapted for church purposes and in 1992 was upgraded, the courtyard being enclosed to form a minor assembly room, and its many small rooms used for the variety of church activities mainly involving young people. It currently [2018] is the location of the Canning Bridge Early Learning Centre.

On 8 February 1982 the church was renamed the ‘Como Baptist Church’, the word ‘South’ being dropped as being no longer relevant.

In 1992, works were also undertaken at the main building, seating was increased and reoriented 90 degrees. Entrance to the Como Baptist Church was relocated to the west side where a covered way extended between the original building and the worship area. A safe enclosed children’s play area at the front of Nehemiah House, a netball court and a small car parking area at the rear of the property were created. The newly enlarged place of worship was re-dedicated on 6 December 1992. As an adjunct to these works in 1992 the individual lots held by the Baptist Church were integrated into one lot and resurveyed.

High / Low