Mundijong Railway Station

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Mundijong Junction

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 23 Feb 1996

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 18 Sep 2020 Category 2

Category 2

Conservation Highly Recommended Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; Encourage owner/s to reinstate and/or retain original fabric/features of the place (i.e. verandas, shingles, timber windows) All development applications (including demolition) should be considered by Council Photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The railway buildings are a tangible reminder of the significant impact of the railway on industry in the area - particularly the timber and dairy industries. Although the relocation of the station buildings has diminished some of their integrity the buildings still retain a level of historic and social significance, particularly as these are the only railway buildings extant in the shire. Relocation has also resulted in greater exposure and public access to the buildings, bringing them within the main street precinct of older buildings.

Physical Description

Three-roomed station building on the station platform. The original weigh bridge is still in place on the platform. The front wall of the building would appear to have been significantly modified; using asbestos sheeting which is out of character with the remainder of the building.

History

The development of the Mundijong area, originally known as Manjedal, has very much depended on the railway. Situated at the unique diamond junction of both the Jarrahdale-Rockingham timber rail and the South Western Railway (1893) it was a very busy railway town. The Railway Station, built c1893, was originally named Jarrahdale Junction, and then in 1902 it was changed to Mundijong Junction.
In 1999 the building was relocated from the eastern side of the railway line (Roman Road) to the western side (Paterson Street).

Integrity/Authenticity

Modifications: Doors changed; front of building renovated with asbestos. Building relocated from the eastern (Roman Road) to western side (Paterson Street) of the line (1999).

SJ9-06 Local Heritage Survey
19 Scheme List