Alice Williams Memorial Building, Nungarin

Shire of Nungarin

44 Railway Av Nungarin

Location Details

also includes CWA Time Capsule which was buried on the site in 1999. See MI listing for further details.

Roads Board Office (fmr), CWA Hall
Shire Council Office, CWA Time Capsule

Nungarin

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Feb 1999

Statement of Significance

The Alice Williams Memorial Building is significant because of its association with local government (Road Board Office 1936-68), and with the Country Women's Association (Meeting Room 1968, official Rest Room from 1975). The building is also significant because of its architecture, which is representative of the Art Deco style of the thirties, and the only example of this type in Nungarin.

Physical Description

The Alice Williams Memorial Building is a simple cement rendered structure with a red terra cotta tiled roof and an attractive cement entrance feature. The symmetrical fatpade is derivative of a stripped classical style of architecture prevalent in the early to mid-1930s in Western Australia. It features a single sash window on either side of an arched central portico leading to double glass timber framed doors topped with an arched transom window.
At the time of construction the reception area featured a front counter which has since been removed. The Road Board Secretary's office opened from the left of the reception area, and the Road Board Chambers to the right. A large safe is fitted behind the Secretary's office, adjacent to a rear door which opens onto a small back porch.
The building is sited on a 1,012 square metre block.
A plaque is fixed to the front of the building:
This tablet was unveiled on 17th September 1936 to commemorate the opening of these offices by
J. Jolly Esq. Chairman of the Board
Members of the Board W.S.Hodges R.S.Horn H.L.J.Hoare F.A.Williams T.C.Brown Secretary
Eales, Cohen & Fitzhardinge
Architects Cook & Wakefield Contractors
To commemorate the seventieth anniversary of the Nungarin Country Womens Association on July 7th, 1994, the Shire Council moved unanimously to dedicate the former Council Offices to the memory of Alice Williams in recognition of her untiring efforts to improve living conditions for country women, their children, and their families.
A plaque has been fixed to the left front of the building which reads as follows:
In memory of
Alice Williams MBE 1890-1972 In recognition
of the valuable work done by her in improving conditions for country women and their children
Opened on 7th July 1994 By Shire President B.N.Cornish
A noticeboard on the right front of the building was originally on the left, but was restored and moved to the right to balance the CWA insignia on the left front above the Alice Williams Memorial plaque.
Early photographs indicate some minor changes that have been made to the facade of the building. In the recent past, stepped piers have been removed from above the central arch. The top-piece was finished with a low peak and a central flag pole mounted behind. Local opinion indicates that a layer of stonework was removed in order to reduce the weight that was believed to be causing structural cracks.
The fanlight above the front entry was originally panelled with glazing bars, and has now been replaced with a single plain glass panel. The front doors were originally panelled timber, and are now timber framed double doors with clear glass panels.

History

The second Nungarin Road Board Office and Chambers was officially opened on Thursday 17th September 1936. The building functioned as the administrative centre of the Road Board District (until 1961), and subsequently the Shire Council, until the present Shire Council Office and Library was constructed in 1968.
Nungarin Road Board Secretaries 1936-68
R.G.Bagot
1921-1924
R.Rushton
1925-1927
F.B.Mason
1928-1933
T.C.Brown
1933-1937
T.R.Bennett
1938-1941
F.E.Eddy (During T.Bennett's War Leave)
1941-1946
T.R.Bennett
1946-1954
J.C.Tozer
1954-1956
M.F.Hatton
1956-1958
F.W.Timothy
1958-1960
K.J.Tilbrook
1960-1973
Nungarin Road Board Chairmen 1936-68
J.Jolly
1921-22, 1923-32, 1933-44
W.S.Hodges
Part 1923, Part 1932
E.White
Part 1932
F.A.Williams
1944-46
H.L.J. Hoare
1946-47
L.Hutchison
1947-49, 1953-57
H.H. Waterhouse
1949-53, 1957-58
R.H.Jolly
1958-60
R.L.Herbert
1960-62,
After the construction of the new Shire Council Office and Library in 1968, the Shire Council offered the local CWA an option on the old building. After much deliberation, members decided to accept the Council's offer, although a formal peppercorn lease was not signed until July 1st, 1975.
To commemorate the seventieth anniversary of the Nungarin Country Women's Association on July 7th, 1994, the Shire Council moved unanimously to dedicate the former Council Offices to the memory of Alice Williams in recognition of her untiring efforts to improve living conditions for country women, their children, and their families.
Alice Williams came to Nungarin in 1913. She and her husband Fred farmed Avon Location 14084 in the Mangowine area, where land is still owned by their descendants.
Mrs Williams was a foundation member of the Nungarin Branch of the Country Women's Association which was formed in 1924, and was the first branch of CWA in Western Australia. She was awarded the M.B.E. in the Queen's Birthday Honours in June 1965 in recognition of her services to CWA over many years.
During her years of service, Mrs Williams held almost every key position in the association. She served as Branch President for 10 years, and also as Vice-President and Secretary at different times. She was President of Eastern Division for 6 years, and devoted many years in organising the Eastern Division's 'Happy Holiday Scheme', and later in establishing 'Easternholme'. In 1952 she was elected President of the newly formed Dampier Division. She served as State President from 1944-47, and State International Officer from 1947-1950, and held Life Membership of the Association.

Integrity: Intact

Eales Cohen & Fitzhardinge Architect 1936 -