DUPLEX, 13 DOUGLAS STREET

13 Douglas St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 11-13 Douglas Street is a typical limestone, brick and iron single storey duplex pair dating from 1902/03. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture.

Physical Description

Duplex, 11-13 Douglas Street is a single storey limestone, brick and iron duplex pair with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture. The walls are limestone and brick quoins. The roof is hipped over each duplex half with a dividing parapet wall and clad with corrugated iron. The front verandah is under a separate corrugated iron bullnose roof that runs continuously in front of both duplex halves and is supported by square timber posts with decorative timber brackets. The front elevations each have a front door with fanlight flanked by a double hung sash window. There is a limestone wall to the front boundary line. There is a brick chimney evident.

Duplex, 11-13 Douglas Street was formerly 31-33 Douglas Street; numbering changed in 1935/36.
Fremantle City rate books revealed that Lot 667/8 part 20; now 11/13 Douglas Street was a vacant lot in 1901-02 owned by W.D. Chamberlain. This duplex was built for George Brown in 1902/03 and was leased out to tenants. The property was transferred to Robert and Arthur Bunning in 1907/08 and they continued to lease the duplex to tenants. They retained ownership until at least 1909. Robert and Arthur Bunning were founders of the firm Bunning Bros.
The 1908 sewerage plan of the site shows that this stone duplex had front verandahs for both dwellings. 11 Douglas Street appears to be a slightly smaller dwelling but does have a verandah at the rear of the building. Each dwelling has a timber addition at the rear which includes a bathroom. The back yards of each property were fenced and had a brick closet.
Between 1921 and at least 1941, the property was owned by Olive Marsh who continued to lease the dwellings. In 1950-56 Mr Dix would appear to be the owner of both cottages; he occupied 13 Douglas Street.
In the 1956-60 rating period ownership of the two cottages becomes separate.
No 11: Alfred George Thatcher owns and occupies No. 11. 1964-68 Alfred Thatcher was still owner of No. 11. In 1974, Catherine Ann Thatcher owned No. 11; then in 1978 Arthur Brian Mills; in 1978-83 Linda Key and Suzanne Taylor; in 1984 Raewyn Menzies; in 1990 Christopher and Anne Ward and, finally in 1995 Gretta Claire Thomas.
No 13: Ronald and Arthur Dix concede ownership of No. 13 to Robert and Gertrude Arlow. Frances and Oswald Provis take over No. 13 from Robert and Gertrude Arlow. Later owners included; Arthur Brian Mills; Linda Key and Suzanne Taylor; Raewyn Menzies; Christopher and Anne Ward; and Greta Claire Thomas. In 1974-86 Paul Apap owned No. 13; in 1993 Judith Anne Gehle and in 1995 Peter John Backshall.
This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Brown: "Positively contributing to the built environment") A photograph of the duplex taken in 1979 shows that 11 Douglas Street has an iron roof and 13 Douglas Street has a tiled roof. 11 Douglas Street has a cyclone mesh fence on the front property boundary and part of the verandah is enclosed with lattice.
Two sets of plans are held in City of Fremantle records: The first in 1972 [No. 7308] for a front verandah, WC and washhouse. The second in 1982 [No. 2710] was for a patio.
In 1972, works were completed on 13 Douglas Street on the front verandah, wc and washhouse. A photograph of the duplex taken in 1979 shows that 11 Douglas Street has an iron roof and 13 Douglas Street has a tiled roof. 13 Douglas Street has an aluminium-framed window in place of the original. The verandah supports are not original showing later design features and a low brick wall on the front property boundary is also a later addition.
In 1983 a patio at the rear of the house was completed. In 1993, a photograph of the place shows that the front of 13 Douglas Street has changed little since the 1979 photograph.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence