Freemasons Hotel, Bridgetown

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Heritage List Adopted 18 Mar 1983
State Register Registered 04 Nov 2005 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category A

Management Category A

Conservation of the place is essential. If not already, to be included on the Local Heritage List and recommended for assessment for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places (RHP). Development proposals to be assessed pursuant to SPP 3.5 Historic Heritage Conservation; a Conservation Management Plan (if one exists); and to reinforce the significance of the place. Places entered on the RHP are protected under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990. Development applications will require referral to the State Heritage Office, unless exempt.

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommended for entry for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

00110 Bridgetown Town Centre Precinct

Statement of Significance

The Freemasons Hotel is significant for its use as a social gathering place, its majestic façade in the centre of town and its Federation Filigree design style.Aesthetic Value
The Freemasons Hotel sits on the corner of Hampton and Steere Streets, opposite the Bridgetown Civic and Community Centre, which is the busiest intersection in Bridgetown. It is an iconic feature of the streetscape and an important landmark within the heritage precinct, with its prominent two storey verandah on two frontages.
Historic Value
The Freemasons Hotel, one of the largest hotels in the South-West Region, demonstrates the high standard of accommodation provided for visitors, and the facilities provided for them and the local people. The Freemasons Hotel was built in 1904, in a period when the fruit growing industry in the district was expanding and the town was prospering following the opening of the railway line.
Research Value
The Freemasons Hotel is of some research value into the building and design techniques at the turn of the century and the late 1930's.
Social Value
As a notable social institution within the Bridgetown community for over a century, the Freemasons Hotel is of high social and cultural value.

Physical Description

The original Freemasons Hotel is a two storey tuck pointed brick and iron building with a pair of Federation Filigree shops. The formal front lounge/dining room retains many original features, with ornate lighting rosettes on the ceiling, simple cornices and ornate jarrah fire place and mirrors. The doors, windows and surrounds in the entrance hall and formal dining room match the front entry doors with its original glass surrounds. The internal glass entry doors appear to have been added in 1939.
In 2017 a portion of the corner verandah support, balcony timbers and balustrading were replaced following an incident.
For additional details refer to the Register of Heritage Places Assessment Documentation.

History

The construction of this hotel was instigated by the arrival of the railway, and its location was chosen for its proximity to the Bridgetown Railway Station, it being said that the Warner Hotel was too far removed.
The hotel was constructed in 1904, the Steere Street wing being 136ft (41.3m) and the Hampton Street wing being 165ft, (50.2m) with the balcony promenade totalling 300ft (91.5m). The hotel consisted of dining room, parlour, drawing room, billiard room, two bathrooms (hot and cold water), seventeen upstairs bedrooms plus the two shops.
A major extension and renovation was carried out in 1939 by owner WJ Kynaston. The extension along Hampton street featured glass brick windows and an Art Deco pediment which remain in situ. The renovation included the extensive use of Monel Metal throughout and the main bar was remodelled with a modern terrazzo counter using pearl shell treatment and ornate ceiling decorations.
As a result of the 1939 renovation, the Freemasons Hotel was promoted as one of the “best country hotels in the State.” (The Daily News (Perth WA) 28 Nov 1939).
The current Geegelup General Store on the same lot appears to have been built at the same time as the 1939 southern extensions, as the materials seem to match.
The original verandah detailing was lost prior to or at the time of the 1939 extension with the balustrading having been replaced with asbestos cement sheeting. At a later date the sheeting was removed from all but one small eastern verandah section and balustrades replaced, but not all detailing was reinstated.

Integrity/Authenticity

High Integrity: The hotel has high integrity, having run as a hotel since 1905 to present day, providing a public bar, formal dining room, informal lounge/dining and guest accommodation.
Medium to High Authenticity: Despite numerous renovations and including the additions and alterations in 1939, the Hotel retains many of its original features, including pressed metal ceilings, fireplaces, ornate ceilings, etc, particularly in the entrance and dining room areas. Renovations to other areas of the hotel, including alterations to the verandahs and modernisation of the bar and kitchen areas have diminished this authenticity to some degree.

Fair to Good

WG Pickering Architect 1939 -