Wembley Church of Christ

61-61A Nanson St Wembley

Constructed from 1960 to 1970, Constructed from 1939, Constructed from 1950 to 1960

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a simple expression of the Inter War Gothic style expressed in brick and tile.

The place is a landmark in the community and streetscape for its continuity of presence and function since the 1939.

The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of the Wembley community in the Inter War years.

The place has social value to the members of the Wembley Church of Christ and the wider community who have attended services and social events at the venue since 1939.

Physical Description

Simple brick church constructed during the early days of World War Two. The place is of simple construction with symmetrical façade incorporating a gabled central section with three arched stained glass windows flanked by entrance wings, each with arched door openings with stained glass windows and double timber doors and parapet walls. The larger body of the church sites to the rear of the entry section with a larger gabled element projecting above the front gable. The entrance section appears to have been constructed at a later date, circa late 1950s-early 1960s. The brick to the entrance is a paler brick than the main body of the church.

The main section of the church sits on a limestone plinth and is divided into bays by capped buttresses, each bay containing an arched window. The end bay on the north wall has an arched door opening with brick stepped access and skillion canopy.

The church hall extends from the rear of the church on a north west axis, located at the rear of the lot. The hall was constructed in the 1960s. Hard standing for use as parking has been laid to the north of the church.

History

The Church of Christ had a presence in the Wembley community since the 1930s. A Church of Christ Sunday School was established at the Wembley School in 1937.

This portion of Wembley was being steadily developed in the Inter War years and the Church of Christ acquired three lots in Nanson Street for their community. The building of the church was driven by David Moffat Wilson (c1860-1943) who at 80 years of age, laid the foundation stone of the church on 2nd September 1939 and was the first Secretary for the church. The first evening preacher was A.G. Elliott. The expected cost of construction was £1000 and overseen by builder Mr F Nash. The stained glass windows were made by Mr Whittome. No architect has been identified in this research.

The Church did not have a dedicated minister for the parish until 1945 when Mr A.G. Whiting was appointed to the church.

The porch entry to the church is a later addition as is the addition to the rear of the brick church is apparent in a 1953 aerial photograph. By 1964, the large hall across the rear of the lot was present. The roof form of the hall and church extension were of a lower pitch to the main church and appeared to be roofed in asbestos.

There have been few changes to the extent and form of the buildings on the site since the mid 20th century. A narrow addition was constructed on the southern elevation of the hall and church addition in c1990, and in mid 2009 the roof cladding of these later additions were changed to red colorbond sheeting.

In early 2016, the hall roof was reclad with zincalume. The original church form and extent do not appear to have been significantly altered since construction although as noted previously the light brick addition to the porch does not appear to be original.

The residence to the south of the church appears to be the premises for the minister of the church.

Integrity: High Degree