Convent of the Sacred Heart (fmr)

Shire of Northampton

Nagle Centre

Northampton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1A

Category 1A

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT STATE LEVEL. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

The former convent has high local significance for historic, social and aesthetic reasons, particularly for
its contribution to Northampton's townscape character. It has high significance on a State level for its
associations with Mons. Hawes. Until the late 1950s, the convent bells marked time for many years, with
the school bell times in between angelus rung at 6 am, 12 noon, 6 pm, and 12 midnight.

Physical Description

Two storeyed stone building with surrounding timber verandahs on both levels covered with a large CGI hipped
roof with vented gambrel ends. A large internal staircase provides access to the top floor, several rooms and the
upper verandah. Generally access to most of the rooms on both levels is external via the verandahs. The plan
form is simple, being only one room wide to give good cross ventilation. The building fabric is in reasonably good
condition although there has not been as much care with additions, the installation of services, repairs and
maintenance over recent years to preserve the integrity of the original fabric. For example downpipes adjacent to
the front tower are not are not well integrated and paving against the walls is aggravating damp problems.
Although simple compared to Mons. Hawes better known work, the building is another excellent example of his
work and forms a significant precinct with his adjoining church (see Site No.81).
2004/05 Review: Since the last review the roof to the central tower has been reinstated.

History

In 1899 the Presentation Sisters succeeded the Sisters of St. Joseph in the Convent School. The Sisters lived and
worked in very poor conditions until 1919 when the existing convent building was built. The convent building
housed the sisters who ran the Day and Boarding School, which were in separate buildings. However, over the
years their numbers declined until in 1983 the Presentation Sisters vacated the convent.
Although demolition was considered, in 1984 the Northampton Parish decided to renovate the building, turning it
into a camp centre. Several outbuildings of the original precinct have been demolished, including the dormitories,
music room, boarders' dinning room, laundry and maids' room, old school and toilet blocks. Initially called the Irwin
Centre after parish priest Mons. J. Irwin, the name was changed in 1989 to honour the sisters who no longer lived
in the town. The name of Nagle Camp Centre was chosen in memory of the founder of the Presentation of the
Blessed Virgin Mary Sisters, Nano Nagle (1718-1784).
The Northampton Tourist Bureau opened in the building on 4 September 1993. The Tourist Bureau has since
relocated to the Old Police Station (Site No. 91), and old convent continues to be used for backpackers
accommodation.

Integrity: Low