Mechanics Instiute

DEMOLISHED
The building represented a substantial community commitment to the education, cultural and social health of male residents in the developing township.

DEMOLISHED

History

The Bunbury Mechanics Institute was formed in 1861. One of the driving forces behind its establishment was Resident Magistrate, George Eliot.

The Mechanics Institute operated a modest library and organized lectures to keep the local community informed of worldly affairs.

Meetings were held in the former Military Barracks until 1868, when a grand brick structure was built on the corner of Wittenoom Street and Wellington Street. The foundation stone was laid in January 1868 and a gala opening was held on 24 November 1868. That night, the building resounded with readings, music and singing to celebrate the occasion.

The Bunbury Municipal Council also met in the Mechanics Institute prior to the construction of the Municipal Chambers in 1897.

At a later stage, James Sloan operated a carrier business from the Mechanics Institute before moving into the aerated water business. The Mechanics Institute was demolished when Sloan (or later Stokes, who bought Sloan’s business) built a factory on the site.

DEMOLISHED

No visible remains.