WAREHOUSE, 56 PAKENHAM STREET

56 Pakenham St Fremantle

Heritage List YES 28 Sep 2011

Level 2

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of considerable cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is a priority.

Statement of Significance

The place is of historic significance as an example of a commercial building in the Old Port City of Fremantle dating from the gold boom period in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. The place is significant because, when viewed from the street, it is a substantially intact example of a commercial building which contributes to the very significant Old Port City of Fremantle.

Physical Description

Single storey rendered and truncated corner facade and two storey attached apartments behind, with a zero setback from the pavement. The façade windows are timber double sash and multi paned to the top sash; there is a simple parapet with engaged low pilasters.

History

First buildings erected 1877 were warehouses etc owned by W D Moore. It was a lolly factory from 1883 to 1912. It was then occupied by C H Fielding, Woolbrokers, followed by Westralian Farmers from 1924 for a Skin and Hide store.
Alterations were made to the building in the 1950s and 1960s. The business was extended to include warehouses around the corner in Nairn St on Lots 442 and 443.
In 1971 the building became a workshop and store room for ship repairs, later panel beating operations. A mural was painted in 1983 on wall of no. 54 by Sam Abercromby, later removed. Various other businesses occupied the building, including conversion in 1986 to design office and studio/showroom for Porter & Partners, as well as Central Oyster Supplies.
Currently (2002), Pakenham Apartments.

Good.

Other Keywords

This place was adopted onto the Fremantle MHI and the Heritage List by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

Original Use COMMERCIAL Other
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Flats\Apartment Block