DUPLEX, 15 ALMA STREET

15 Alma St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 15 & 17 Alma Street, is a typical limestone, brick and iron single storey duplex pair dating from 1902. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is very late example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

Duplex, 15-17 Alma Street is a single storey rendered brick and iron duplex pair with a symmetrical facade designed as a late example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are limestone with face red brick quoining. The roof is gabled and clad with corrugated iron. There is a protruding dividing wall between the two duplex halves and two red face brick chimneys with brick corbels.
The overall facade of the pair is symmetrical with each having a front door, with a sidelight and fanlight, and a double hung sash window. Both have a verandah under separate corrugated iron roofs supported on timber posts. No 15 has simple timber brackets. Each duplex half has a rendered masonry and timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

History

This house is part of a duplex pair 15-17 Alma Street, which were formerly numbered 39-41 Alma Street. The numbering changed in 1934/35.
The duplex was constructed in 1902/3 for the owner Stephen Lorden who had purchased the lot in the same year. Stephen Lorden had a patent dry blower works in Collie Street and had previously lived in Quarry Street. Lorden leased out the cottages to various tenants during his ownership of the place.
In 1907, the sewerage plan of the site shows that the brick cottages had front verandahs and small galvanised iron structures built on the rear of the two cottages. Galvanised iron closets were located on the rear property boundary and the lots were fenced.
15 Alma Street was subsequently owned by Johanna McKinnon, John Walter Thompson and then Sydney Lawrence Marquand who occupied the cottage in the 1940s. Alecia Evelyn Marquand owned both cottages in 1951/52 and occupied 15 Alma Street at that time.
A photograph of 15 Alma street taken in 1978 shows that the front verandah had been enclosed with a louvre and fibre board cladding.
In 2003, the City of Fremantle received a request from the owners to undertake renovations and additions. These additions required the demolition of a lean-to washhouse which was not original. Approval was granted to demolish the lean-to, construct a new kitchen and bathroom in the same location and create an open court in the remaining space.