Lewis House

Town of Cottesloe

8 Barsden St Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015
State Register Registered 15 Aug 2003 Register Entry

Category 1

Possible inclusion on State Register of Heritage Places. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Hentage Places: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place. Recommendations Individual consideration of Town Planning Incentives. Grant maximum rebates available under the act to private owners to assist in maintenance of the property. Research the history and reassess before forwarding to the Heritage Council to ensure prompt consideration.

Statement of Significance

This very individual expression of interwar Mediterranean architecture was designed and built by the
architect Thorald Travers "Peter" Lewis as his own home. This is a particularly special piece of Cottesloe °
architecture. This street contains a whole series of houses of heritage value. This is the jewel.

between 1938-9 and 1947-50. The exterior was constructed of poured concrete and terracotta tiles.
built state they are formed of concrete causing problems with the wiring. The spacious sierra ambience
designing country railway stations.

1995 Comment: "Peter" TT Lewis House architect/owner. Very strong and individual Mediterranean architecture.
An attractive and very individual Mediterranean styled two storey home situated on a sloping block built between 1938-9 and 1947-50. The exterior was constructed of poured concrete and terracotta tiles. The interior walls according to Molyneux are vermiculite blocks but the McDiven's who watched it being built state they are formed of concrete causing problems with the wiring. The spacious Sierra ambience has been diminished by the addition of a low front wall planned by Lewis and increasingly necessary to divert pedestrians using the garden as a thoroughfare. Lewis' practice with the PWD primarily comprised designing country railway stations.
On the State Heritage Register.

Reason for Inclusion:
1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 1 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI).
2. The place is also heritage classified on the State Register of Heritage Places.
3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

History

Commenced in 1937 it was worked on by Lewis till 1939 and from 1947-50. Lewis died of a brain tumour in 1952. Work
on the house was suspended during the war as Lewis served overseas and was a prisoner-of-war in Changi Gaol. It
was not completed when he died but John McDiven son of the Lewis's close friends Tedye and Bryant is using his
original plans to complete his concept.
According to Molyneux it is a minor gem which contains thoroughly consistent Art Deco interiors. The McDiven family
close friends of the Lewis's state that this is incorrect as he often used whatever was to hand during times of
economic or war caused shortages. Further infonnation can be obtained from Tedye McDiven who lives in York and .
holds power of Attorney for Mrs Lewis.

Integrity intact
Modifications Current occupant is working to the plans of the original designer to complete his dream

Peter Thorald Travers Lewis, Public Works Department Architect Architect - -