Glen Forrest Hall

Shire of Mundaring

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997

Register of the National Estate Identified Through State Process

Classified by the National Trust Classified 10 Nov 1997

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 14 Apr 1971

Physical Description

The simple, elegant Octagonal Hall sits above McGlew Road behind a brick fence and bitumen paved forecourt. It has a unique style, uncomplicated by the more decorative Late Victorian and Federation styles of the time. The tall octagonal walls are balanced by an open veranda surrounding the walls to provide a balancing horizontal proportion. The veranda has a corrugated iron roof attached below the main roof and supported on timber posts. The brickwork to the walls is very striking, being dichromatic Flemish bond where every alternate brick in each row is a dark tan end brick alongside a cream standard face brick. Plain cream radiating vertical bricks, three courses high, form lintels over windows and doors. Around the veranda double ledge & brace timber doors alternate on each face of the octagon's walls with tall double hung windows. Above each opening is a small highlight window located between the main roof and where the veranda roof attaches lower down on the walls. The main roof has only a narrow overhang and no gutter, the rainwater discharging down onto the veranda roof. Granite steps lead up to the veranda and front entrance from the forecourt which has been unsympathetically paved with black bitumen. The forecourt paving is visually dominant because it slopes up to the building; a gravel colour would be more complementary to the strong colour of the brickwork.
Internally finishes are very simple. There is no ceiling and the timber roof framing and underside of the corrugated iron roof sheeting are exposed. The roof framing comes together centrally to a suspended king post. It has been suggested that the king post is the remains of a central column which could have existed when the hall was originally a hessian lined timber framed structure, built for exhibiting agricultural produce around its eight sides. Further evidence is required to confirm the factual basis of the story and to this end investigation below floor level could be revealing. At the rear of the Hall, modifications have been made to enclose some sections of the veranda to provide storage, kitchen and toilet facilities. Underground power connections and more subtle positioning of the meter box away from the front wall would be more respectful of the high heritage value of the building.

History

Described as the very first agricultural hall in the district, Smiths Mill's Octagonal building was one of the earliest brick structures in the locality. Its construction came as a result of a community effort. Prominent local orchardist, gravel merchant, former coach builder, and substantial landowner, W.H. McGlew, not only donated the site, but also, with Tom Smith, owner of Smith's Mill, and Jacob Hawter, owner of the Darling Nurseries, went guarantor for a £100 pound W.A. Bank overdraft. A local committee, headed by Josceline Amherst of Darlington Vineyards, designed and constructed the Hall, using a £300 contribution from the Government. The money was forthcoming because the Public Works Department failed to accept any tenders from the advertisement process begun in January 1896.
The Hall was finally opened in early 1897, with hessian walls which were later replaced by brick. It has been suggested that the octagonal shape was conceived to effectively display agricultural produce. One of the most significant alterations to the Hall's construction is said to have occurred when the internal central support pole was removed on a bet by the local sawyer and his horse (it is yet to be proved whether there is any factual basis for the anecdote).
The hall was originally known as Forrest hall, after the Premier, Sir John Forrest. Over it's long history it not only temporarily housed the local Road Board's meetings, but also many community activities, such as dances, concerts, Christmas Trees, picture shows, sporting groups and ANZAC Day Services.
Considering it's history, it is surprising that the Hall survived in it;s present condition. By 1913, not only had the original overdraft doubled, but the then Secretary of the Hall Committee, Stationmaster FD Wickstead, wrote to inform the PWD that financial help was needed to repair cracks near the stage. When this request was refused, a public meeting rejected the suggestion to build a new hall, and instead, funds were raised to repair the old hall and discharge McGlew's overdraft. In the 1960's, having long outgrown the original Octagonal Hall, the community spurred on by George Hawke, built a new Community Hall. Threats to bulldoze the decaying old hall were resisted by the community, and it was restored by the Shire for use by the CWA in August 1968.
The Hall is leased today by the Eastern Hills Wildflower Society, who sub let it to other community groups.

Integrity: High - the building retains all of its original character and form.
Modifications: Rear verandah enclosures and toilets