Falk & Company Warehouse

Author

City of Fremantle

Place Number

00879
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

2 Henry St, 41 Phillimore St Fremantle

Location Details

Also part of 840 West End Conservation Area.

Other Name(s)

Customs House Facade

Local Government

Fremantle

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 1888, Constructed from 1903

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Commonwealth List YES Heritage Council
Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Classified by the National Trust Classified 27 May 1974

Heritage Council
Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Heritage Council
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 2

Level 2

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of considerable cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is a priority.

Statement of Significance

The place is of historic significance as an example of a commercial building in the Old Port City of Fremantle dating from the gold boom period in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. The building is not highly intact and recent fabric is not significant. The facade is an essential component of the Old Port City streetscape. The place is of social significance as evidenced by its classification by the National Trust.

Physical Description

Two storey rendered prominent and corner building, with original façade only intact, a brick building has been built behind the façade, which has a zero setback from the pavement. The façade, which extends predominantly into Phillimore Street, has engaged pilasters and a parapet with two pediments.

History

There were simple buildings on the corner of Henry and Phillimore Streets from as early as 1880. It is only as a result of the reclamation work undertaken in the 1880s for the harbour and railway works that development of this site became possible, as previously it had been on the water's edge. The lot was owned by Harrod until 1896, when it was purchased by Gallop, and then to Lilly and Co. in 1898. It appears in the rates record as the property of James Lilly until c1909, but remained in the family as part of his estate until after 1940.
The Falk Building for P Falk & Co. was constructed in 1888, with additions designed and built by F. W. Burwell in 1896. In 1903, more substantial additions by the same architect were built. These additions wrap the corner and front on to both Henry and Phillimore St. Falk remained the tenant until 1905.
Commonwealth offices were built in 1985, however the façade of the Custom's House was kept. Oldham Boas Ednie-Brown architects and Interstruct, builders, carried out the $13.7m project of redevelopment.
Currently (2002), commercial and office use.

Condition

Good

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
Frederick William Burwell, 1896 additions Architect - -

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg
Present Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse
Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Customs House\Bond Store
Original Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Free Classical
Federation Free Style

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall RENDER Other Render
Wall RENDER Smooth
Wall BRICK Rendered Brick
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Commercial & service industries

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This data is provided by the City of Fremantle. While every care is taken to ensure the accuracy of this data, the City of Fremantle makes no representations or warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damage) and costs which you might incur as a result of the data being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason. Under no circumstances should this data be used to carry out any work without first contacting the City of Fremantle for the appropriate confirmation and approval.