FORMER BATEMAN'S WAREHOUSE, 34 MOUAT STREET

34 Mouat St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Statement of Significance

The place is a modest example of a commercial building dating from the first decades of the twentieth century that forms part of a group of similar places and makes a contribution to the Fremantle Town Centre streetscape. The place is a fine, substantially intact, example of a Federation Warehouse style building that makes a significant contribution to the streetscape. The place is of social significance for associations with Notre Dame University.

Physical Description

Two storey painted brick building with large arched openings on the ground floor and a bull nose verandah (reconstructed to an historic photo, as advised by Notre Dame 2011). The building has a parapet and decorative with engaged low pilasters, decorative cornice, and an arched pediment that has 'Bateman's' appearing in stucco.

History

Original owners were the Bateman family, who arrived from England in 1830. By 1834 the family had built a stone cottage and a store, John Bateman dealing in provisions for the colonists until his death in 1855. By 1859 the brothers, John and Walter were the Colony's leading importers and exporters, with their own fleet of sailing ships, becoming the biggest ship-owner in WA. J &W Bateman's, hardware and plumbing supplies, warehouses, etc occupied both sides of Mouat St through to Henry St, including lots 37-38 Mouat St, lots 50-54 Mouat St and lots 67-72, No 47 Henry St. In the early 1990s the building was converted for use as part of Notre Dame University. Currently (2013), Notre Dame University. A Heritage Assessment was prepared for 32 Mouat Street (Notre Dame library building) in January 2010 by Philip Griffiths Architects for a DA submission to Council (DA0697/09) for internal alterations; a mezzanine floor, two staircases and a lift.

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Tertiary Institution
Original Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse