HOUSE, 15 SOLOMON STREET

15 Solomon St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

The place is a good example of a stone residence in the Federation Queen Anne style, representing the expansion of Fremantle in the gold boom period of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The place contributes to a substantially intact late nineteenth and early twentieth century streetscape close to the centre of Fremantle.

Physical Description

Two storey (ground floor sits below the level of the pavement) tuck pointed brick and zincalume hipped and half timbered gabled roof has four rendered chimneys with corbelling extant.The bull nosed verandah is supported by decorative timber posts between timber frieze and brackets.

History

Solomon Street was originally known as Mary Street, gazetted in 1905. It changed its name in 1951/52 to honour Elias Solomon, a Fremantle merchant and politician who built a house and lived in this street. Solomon was a Town Councillor 1878-1880, 1883-1886, Mayor in 1889-1891, 1896-98 and 1900-01. He was a state parliamentarian, MLA for the seat of South Fremantle 1892-1901, then transferred to Federal Politics with a seat in the House of Representatives from 1901-1903. Solomon was the first Member for Fremantle in the Federal Government. A villa residence was erected on the lot in 1902/03 for George A Henderson. The first occupant was David Abbott.