The Spectacles Wetland

City of Kwinana

Kwinana

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Sep 2019

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 A
Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 A

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value: The place is an attractive and prominent landscape feature which makes a significant contribution to the character of the area. In particular, the contrast between the dense paperbark forest which eventually opens out into the swamp, conveys varying feelings of isolation and spaciousness. Historic Value: The place is associated with the Millar’s timber line, which passed through the site on its way between Jandakot and Wellard, and made use of the water in the Large Eye to refill the boilers of the steam locomotives. The place is associated with the implementation of the Group/Soldier Settlement Scheme on the Peel Estate in the 1920s, which, although generally considered a failure, contributed to the early development of farming and settlement at Mandogalup. Scientific Value: As part of the Beeliar Regional park, the place is an important component of one of the most important systems of lakes and wetlands remaining in the Perth metropolitan area. In particular, the wetland is important as a refuge and breeding site for native fauna. Social Value: The place is valued by the community as a popular and educational site for bush-walking and bird-watching. The place is valued by the local Aboriginal community, who have an ongoing association with the site and who recognise its significance as a traditional source of abundant food. Research value: The place has the potential to provide information about the life cycles and habitat of native fauna and flora. There is some potential for archeological finds relevant to the use of the place by settlers from the Peel Estate Scheme and for its longer ongoing use as a place occupied and valued by the Whadjuk Noongar. Representativeness: The Spectacles is a good example of large diverse wetlands. The area is important as a refuge and breeding site for native fauna, supporting breeding populations of scarlet robin, weebill, western thornbill, silvereye, Pacific black duck and rufous night heron. The black gloved wallaby, short nosed bandicoot and skinks, all species of conservation significance, are found around the wetlands. Level of significance: Exceptional

Physical Description

The Beeliar Regional Park and adjacent areas is an area of remnant bushland and wetlands in the area south of Perth. The Beeliar wetland system consists of two chains of lakes running roughly parallel to the coast for a distance of 25km south of the Swan River. The Spectacles Wetland within the Beeliar Regional Park is a large permanent wetland in the Spearwood dunes and consists of two lakes, Large Eye and Small Eye, which are largely covered with paperbarks. Bordering the lakes on the western and eastern sides are relatively undisturbed jarrah/banksia woodlands, while between the lakes and the woodland is a transition zone dominated by Flooded Gum (eucalyptus rudis). Some areas of the wetlands have been cleared, and introduced plants like veldt grass, pigface, cape weed and stinkweed have become established. A series of walk trails, cycle paths and boardwalks can be found through the wetland, with access via the vehicle parking areas off McLaughlan Road and Spectacles Drive.

History

Lakes and wetlands within the Beeliar Regional Park, including the Spectacles, would have provided a rich food source for the local Whadjuk Noongar, and the place has ethnographic significance for Aboriginal people as the traditional source of abundant food throughout the year due to the permanence of the water supply. Until the 1920s, when the Peel Settlement Scheme was established this area had minimal settlement. The 360 hectares of wetlands are part of the original scheme however the swamps in the centre of the land and the infertile leached quartz sands which surround them, led to early settlers walking away from the area. A rail line ran through the site, between Jandakot and Millar’s timber line at Wellard, and the steam locomotives were able to fill their boilers with water from a spot on the east side of the Large Eye. It was only after World War II that the Spectacles again attracted settlers. In the 1970s the Industrial Lands Development Authority and Alcoa of Australia purchased the land for future industrial use. However, when the land was evaluated for residue disposal purposes, it became clear not only that the wetland nature of the property made it unsuitable for this particular industrial use, but that the Spectacles wetland area had high conservation value. In 1997, the place was evaluated for potential inclusion on the Register of the National Estate and it was determined that The Spectacles as part of the larger Beeliar Regional Park was an important remnant of ecosystems which were previously more widespread, and the wetlands are considered to form one of the most important systems of lakes and wetlands remaining in the Perth metropolitan region. It was noted in the documentation that the area is important as a refuge and breeding site for native fauna. Aerial photographs from the mid 20th century indicate that there has been minimal physical change to the wetlands apart from the construction of the Kwinana Freeway to the east of the wetlands in the early 1990s. Remaining evidence from the former use of the wetlands for farming, such as fencing through the wetlands appears to be diminishing.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High