DUPLEX, 2 BRENNAN STREET

2 Brennan St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 2 & 4 Brennan Street, is a typical rendered masonry and iron single storey duplex dating from the 1899. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

Duplex 2-4 Brennan Street is a single storey rendered masonry and iron duplex pair with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are rendered brick with face brick to the gable ends. The roof is hipped and gabled with a dividing parapet wall and clad with corrugated iron. There is a gable with simple timber detailing over both front elevations. The front verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof supported by and running between rendered masonry parapet walls. There is a low level rendered masonry and iron wall to the front boundary line with a small garden area behind. No. 4 has replacement casement windows whilst no. 2 has retained the original double hung sash windows. There are face brick and rendered corbelled chimneys. This place contains a limestone feature (front wall).

History

Brennan Street was formerly known as Cemetery or Old Cemetery Road as it was adjacent to the Cemetery in Alma Street. The name was changed in 1924/25 to honour John C Brennan who was a Fremantle Councillor 1909-1911 and 1913-1927. Duplex 2-4 Brennan Street was formerly 32-34 Old Cemetery Road. The street numbering changed in 1934/5. Duplex 2-4 Brennan Street was constructed in approximately 1899 for the owner John Kerr who leased out the two cottages to various tenants. In 1908, the brick duplex is shown on the sewerage plan of the site and shows that the duplex had verandahs at the front and a timber addition of the rear of the building. The back yards of the properties had brick closets and the front and rear boundaries were of stone walls. The two properties were transferred to Ann Caroline Smith who retained the property until the 1940s. She also used the duplex as an investment property as tenants occupied the cottages. Tenants of 2 Brennan Street included; Charles Mitchell, H. W. Golding, Henry Payne, Arthur John Lewis and Ivy May Edwards. Duplex 2-4 Brennan Street was transferred to Benjamin Gavranich in approximately 1951/52 and he occupied 2 Brennan Street as a residence. Duplex 2-4 Brennan Street was included on the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80. Fremantle Society Classification Red: Significantly contributing to the unique character of Fremantle. A photograph of the duplex at that time shows that the front façade of the cottage was in good condition. The front stone wall was in evidence. It is noted that this cottage had retained the two front sash windows and the roof was in good condition. In the early 1990s, No. 2 underwent major internal restorations and renovations including a two storey addition at the rear of the lot. The brick outdoor toilet was retained. The builder, Linton and Rose received an award in the Western Australian Homes of the Year competition in 1995.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium to high degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining but with some alterations. (These statements based on street survey only).

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence