Katanning Hospital (fmr)

Shire of Katanning

Units 1-3

Amherst Units

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 2

Statement of Significance

Although the building has undergone both external and internal modifications, it still has historical significance in that it was the first public hospital in Katanning. It also has rarity value, as there are very few examples in the state of early medical facilities.

Physical Description

A single storey, brick structure, corrugated iron roof with a ridge vent and 4m high ceiling. The nurses' quarters and scullery have since been removed and the building was divided into 3 sections in the 1960s to be used as residential units. Five additional separate brick and corrugated iron units were also constructed on the same lot. The original morgue, located under the floor has been converted into a cellar.

History

The building began construction in 1892 as Katanning's first hospital, the contractors being Messrs Thorn, Bower and Stewart. Although completed in 1892, the hospital still had no furniture to speak of as late as 1894 and many complaints about the new building were voiced in the West Australian: It is now over 18 months since the substantial building was erected and during the intervening period it has stood as a sort of silent guarantee of benefits to come, but at the same time utterly useless to all intents and purposes. Upwards of a dozen cases, or even more, have come to and passed through Katanning in this time, all or most of which, would have remained here and under Dr House's care must have been satisfactory treated. [WA,27/8/1894, p.7] Additions to the hospital were made in 1894 and in 1899 (contractor J H Brown, £272/10/4). Nurse's quarters were added in 1906 (contractor A Thomson £410) and in 1911 the scullery was built (contractor L L Kleeman, £179/17/6). These buildings were connected by a series of covered walkways that blend with the verandah in pitch and materials. Under the floor of one section of the hospital was the morgue. This space is now used as a cellar. The old hospital was turned into a residence when the new government hospital was completed in 1925 in Kobeelya Street. From then until the 1960s the building was used as a residence, after which it was purchased by Mr Ambrosini and divided into three separate units. A block of 5 single storey flats was built adjacent to the Amherst Units. Up to the present the verandah and walkway, nurses' quarters and scullery have been removed.

George Temple Pool (PWD) Architect - -
Hilson Beasley (PWD) Architect - -