DUPLEX, 204 SOUTH TERRACE

204 South Tce Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 202-204 South Terrace, is a typical rendered masonry and iron single storey duplex pair dating from c1908. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

202-204 South Terrace is a single storey, rendered masonry and iron duplex pair with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The front verandah is under a separate flat concrete roof supported by double steel posts with decorative steel balustrade. No.202 has a set of steps leading up to the verandah. The front façade of no.202 has a front door with fanlight and double casement windows. The front façade of no.204 has a double casement window with iron security grill. The houses are elevated from street level . There are two chimneys evident. There is a brick wall to the front boundary line of no. 202 and a limestone wall to the front boundary line of no.204 together with large tree making further description difficult.

History

Duplex, 202 South Terrace and its partner at 204 were built between 1900 and 1914. In 1914/15, they were owned by Margaret Owen. The duplexes were then addressed 238 and 240 Mandurah Road. Henry Langley lived at No. 238 while No. 240 was empty. Margaret Owen and Henry Langley had a long relationship as landlord and tenant. Henry was still living at No. 238 in 1930. At this time, Ann Read was occupying No. 240. A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated 1954 shows 202 and 204 South Terrace as a mirror duplex pair of long, brick cottages with full length front verandahs and centrally located front sets. Both had rear verandahs and paths leading down the sides and across the backs of the cottages. The rear yards were separated by a fence. About this time, the two duplexes entered separate ownership. They also stopped being rental properties and were occupied by their owners. Farinaccio, Natalli & Argiso were the owners of Duplex, 202 South Terrace in 1952; by 1956 it was owned by Claude Gumina. A Farinaccio owned Duplex, 204 South Terrace throughout this time. Claude Gumina continued to own Duplex, 202 throughout the 1960s, while Duplex, 204 had a change in ownership. In 1981, the Gumina family owned both of the duplex pair. This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence