Alison Hartman Gardens & Significant Trees

239-259 York St Albany

Albany State School Group
Quereus Robur & Norfolk Pine Trees

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001

00016 Albany State School Group (fmr)

Statement of Significance

From Heritage Council Assessment: Albany State School Group, comprising…the adjacent School Gardens containing mature trees, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place comprises a significant cultural environment that includes an intact group of public school buildings dating from the 1890s, and an associated Headmaster’s House and former garden. As Alison Hartman Gardens and Significant Trees, the place has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: For its association with (Edith) Alison Hartman, a former and long-term headmistress of the old State School and dedicated and talented teacher and hockey player. As a public open space valued by the local community as a place of recreation as well as special community and civic events and for its significant trees. As the place that has been pivotal to the dedication of the memory of prominent Aboriginal, Mokare.

Physical Description

Some of the notable features of the Alison Hartman Gardens include: • Located in York St in the main commercial hub • Mokare commemorative artwork and statue garden • A number of large trees, (one almost 100 years old), in the gardens are considered significant to the community – one Quereus Robur and a Norfolk Pine trees • Event and open space terrace • Old school path interpretation • Hub courtyard • Children’s courtyard • Interactive garden and trail head

History

The old Albany State School gardens on York Street were established by 1902. The School, built in 1895, was a Primary School and faced Serpentine Road. The gardens, facing York Street, were originally the gardens for the residence at the Collie Street end which was acquired 1902 to become the Headmasters Quarters. The gardens were then given over as a garden plot for the school so the students could study nature and horticulture which was then part of the school curriculum. The annual Arbor Day was celebrated in the gardens. Eventually the gardens became the school playground, divided by a central fence separating boys (south) and girls (north). In 1974, the School on Serpentine Road was closed and relocated to new buildings especially constructed at the Junior Primary School on Albany Highway. The schools were combined owing to falling numbers at both schools. In 1979, the old school gardens, which had been converted into public gardens, was named in honour of (Edith) Alison Hartman. Hartman, who was born in Albany in 1906, had been Headmistress at the State School for over 30 years and also known as a dedicated schoolteacher, an art and dance instructor and an accomplished hockey player and later coach. Hartman retired from the school in 1966 owing to ill health. A community sculpture was erected in the garden in 1989. This was removed in 2016 owing to deterioration. The overall concept of the design is to reflect the place that shipping and agriculture had in the early development of this area. The park underwent significant enhancement that was completed in 2019. The enhancement improved capacity to host events and performances; improved safety, lighting and amenity at night; improved community facilities and seating and enhanced planting and tree preservation. The redesign facilitated the linking of students and library information services and activation of the city centre and emerging cultural precinct. The statue of Mokare (Noongar artist Terry Humble), which stands in the centre of the commemorative garden were erected on 18 April 1997, as a collaborative project between the Noongar community, Department of Aboriginal Affairs and the City of Albany. It was erected in recognition of the role Mokare played in the peaceful coexistence between Noongar people and the first European settlers, and in particular his friendship with Dr Alexander Collie, explorer and botanist. Artwork by four local Noongar artists has been integrated within the enhancement, Cummings (Dog Rock & Heart of Emu), Shandall Cummings (traditional uses of local plants), Donna Coyne (community storytelling tiles) and Kiya Watt (the six Menang seasons). The artwork explores Menang cultural stories and interpret and respond to Mokare’s life and legacy for all Western Australian’s. The artworks are articulated through a mix of contemporary forms, material and stories embedded with in the public realms. There are a number of significant features in the Alison Hartman Gardens. At least one of the Norfolk Island pine trees dates back to the turn of the century. Mary Hill’s father, Harry Jackson (who moved to Albany in 1891) said the pine tree second from the school house was always known as MAW-KAIRI Tree, as the children were told that Mokare was buried there. The children always placed flowers on it.

Integrity: High/Moderate Authenticity: Moderate