Hillcrest

23 Harvest Rd North Fremantle

Hillcrest Salvation Army Home
Hillcrest Senior Citizen's Residence
Maternity Hospital

Heritage Agreement YES 17 May 2016 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument
Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007
State Register Registered 17 Mar 2006 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982
Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Nov 1980
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

Hillcrest, comprising the original Hillcrest residence, a two storey stucco and tile Victorian Italianate style building of the Federation period, together with a two storey brick and asbestos former maternity hospital in the post World War Two International Style, a hostel constructed in brick and asbestos cement in the post World War Two Perth Regional style, and early Norfolk Island Pines, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place is a very fine example of a Victorian Italianate style residence with a sympathetic 1934 addition in a matching style; Albeit altered through time to serve alternate uses, the place demonstrates the distinctive accommodation and way of live of the mercantile elite in the early twentieth century, having been built in 1901 for Francis Pearse as a large suburban residence with marine views to the Swan River and Indian Ocean; The place was converted to a maternity hospital for unmarried mothers in 1922 following its donation to the salvation Army by Francis Pearse’s widow Emma, and this use continued for over 50 years, as well as midwife training; and, The place has served as part of a Salvation Army aged care facility since 1978. The 1979 hostel and the 1979 dining room building are aesthetically unsympathetic additions and do not contribute to the cultural heritage significance of the place. The 1958 Wing is of little significance.

Physical Description

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation. Two storey large rendered brick and iron house was designed as an example of the Victorian Italianate style of architecture. Walls are rendered brick with decorative stucco moulding and simple classical-style detailing. The roof has Dutch gables. The house has a three storey balustraded turret and faceted two storey bay. Arched windows with decorative stucco detailing are used extensively. The two storey bullnosed verandah was supported by paired decorated iron posts with a filigree balustrading on the first floor. The house is located within the Hillcrest Salvation Army site and is not easily viewed from the street.

History

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation. From the nineteenth century, Harvest Road was important as an access route to Point Direction, the location of a sheltered landing place. Boat building yards were located at Point Direction for much of the twentieth century, during which time the Harvest Road jetty also became a popular family swimming and picnic area. Originally, Harvest Road began at Stirling Highway (then called Bruce Street), but from 1899 it was extended through to Queen Victoria Street (then called Victoria Street). Harvest Road has always been a predominantly residential street, developing steadily from the turn of the twentieth century, and characterised at least in its early decades as a place with a large number of rental properties. Three industries on the street were Purina (1935-55) and Nabisco (1955-88) cereal manufacturers (number 3-5), Rowlands Co Cordial, Wine and Spirits manufacturers (1908 to at least 1939, at number 11), and various marine industries, most prominently Browns Boat Building Yard (from c.1900), which was located between Corkhill (Elizabeth) Street and the River. Hillcrest was constructed in 1904 for Francis Pearse, of the prominent Pearse family, and occupied by him from its construction until his death. Francis Pearse earned his fortune as a young man through business interests in Dongara. He was a one of five sons of prominent early Fremantle resident William Pearse. Together with two of his brothers, Pearse established and managed the Pearse Brothers Tannery and Boot Factory in North Fremantle, which operated from 1871 until 1962, when it was demolished. Hillcrest was as an imposing two-storey mansion overlooking the Swan River, located in extensive grounds that ran the length of Helen Street between Harvest Road and John Street. It was constructed to face Helen Street and had substantial outbuildings in the grounds towards Harvest Road, which remained until at least 1939. In 1922, Hillcrest was donated to the Salvation Army by Francis’ widow, apparently at his request. It was first used as a maternity hospital, which also served as a training hospital, and later converted for use as an elderly care facility. This place was included in the 'North Fremantle Heritage Study' (1994) as a place contributing to the development and heritage of North Fremantle. It was also included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - PURPLE -of architectural and historic significance in its own right.

Integrity/Authenticity

Moderate degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, partially restored, some loss of fabric and altered substantially inside and unsympathetically, exterior relatively intact - south, west and east elevations.). Moderate degree of authenticity with basic original fabric remaining.Some loss of fabric. (These statements based on street survey only).

11509 Hillcrest Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2016
7023 Images CD No. 27 : assessment images : Hillcrest, Homeleigh, South Beach. C D Rom 2004