Convent of Mercy Group (fmr)

68 Wittenoom St Bunbury

Convent of Mercy & School St Patricks Conv

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance
Register of the National Estate Permanent 18 Apr 1989
Register of the National Estate Removed from RNE 26 Oct 1999

Statement of Significance

Convent of Mercy Group (fmr), a two-storeyed rendered-brick and corrugated steel convent and chapel complex in the Federation Gothic style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place represents the role of the Sisters of the Convent of Mercy in both pastoral care and education in the Australind-Bunbury region of the State from the arrival of Mother Placida and two other nuns in 1883 until the closure of the convent circa 1979; the convent and two-storeyed convent chapel are notable representative examples of the Federation Gothic style of architecture typical of religious and educational institutions of the period. The whole complex exhibits excellence of design in the harmony of forms and materials, in the restful and confident proportions, and in the spatial continuity, despite apparent staged development; the picturesque quality of the complex is an essential component of the townscape of central Bunbury. The complex forms a well-defined edge to the urban form of the City and is an imposing landmark in the context of the more domestic scaled surrounding streets; the convent building was designed by Michael Francis Cavanagh, eminent architect of the period who carried out numerous commissions for the Roman Catholic Church, including St Mary's Roman Catholic Cathedral, Perth. The place is also associated with architect of the school, Frederick Walter Steere and builder of the chapel, Joseph George Hough; the place is representative of the role played by the Roman Catholic nuns in the establishment of a community, a role that is no longer practised, but which has provided a substantial legacy to the Catholic community in the State; and, the place is highly valued by the community as a consequence of its role in the culture and the arts, both in its former religious and teaching role (especially with respect to music) and its more recent role as an arts centre. This is evidenced by the adaptation of the place to an arts complex in the 1980s.

Physical Description

The Convent [Sancto Patritio Hiberniae Apostolo] is a two storey rendered brick and iron building in the Victorian Gothic style, with a symmetrical front; designed by Michael Cavanagh and built in 1897. There is a Gothic arcade on the first floor between gables with bay windows on both floors. The 1923 Chapel is two storey, the lower floor being below street level. Its style and date are the same as the Convent. Face brickwork is exposed, with bands of render at the rear and west side and the front and east side are rendered. The complex was renovated in 1985 under architect, Ian Molyneux, and is now known as the Bunbury Regional Art Galleries. At the time, it incorporated a ballet studio; music room; lecture room and two art galleries. Interpretation of past use of the Convent is achieved by the recreation of a Nun's cell in a former upstairs bedroom and the return of other relevant pieces of furniture to their former home.

History

The Sisters of Mercy Group site has a long and complex history, dating back to the arrival of Catholics in Australia in the 1840s. In February 1844, Father John Brady (who was based in Sydney) applied to the Colonial Secretary for land in Bunbury on which to build a Catholic school, church and presbytery. Governor Hutt approved a grant of Lots 202, 203, 204, 205 in 1846. However, the first Catholic priest to be appointed to the South West district was sent to Dardanup, not Bunbury and it was not until 1857 that the first church was commenced. It is likely that when Father Adolphus Lecaille, a Belgian priest, arrived in 1858, the church was only half built and that he finished its construction. When Father Garrido visited in May 1858 he complained to Bishop Serra that the chapel in Bunbury was only half floored and had no windows. Lecaille went on to build a presbytery in 1860 and in 1862 had the church rebuilt in brick. In 1882, a gallery was added to the small church and in 1884, three Sisters of the Order of Mercy arrived in Bunbury to begin their work as teachers. A small school and convent were built, where the sisters taught and lived for the next 14 years. Circa 1896, St Joseph’s Hall was built by well known contractor, Mr Atkins, to provide additional teaching accommodation. St Joseph’s served the dual purpose of church and school. St Joseph’s Hall was also used for girls’ dormitories upstairs and classrooms on the ground floor. The convent, facing Prinsep Street, was pulled down in 1896/97 and replaced with new buildings designed by Michael Cavanagh. The new convent was opened on 12 December 1897 with the blessing of the Bishop of Perth, the Right Reverend M Gibney. A chapel was built in 1923/24 by local builder, Joseph George Hough. In 1929, St Joseph’s School was built next to the Convent. The school was designed by local architect, Frederick Walter Steere, and was operated by the Sisters of Mercy as a boarding and day school for girls. St Joseph’s Girls School and the Marist Brothers College amalgamated in the early 1970s and took in the first intake of students in 1973. In 1981, the Convent Complex was purchased by the Bunbury City Council at a cost of $1.2 million and the Sisters moved out the following year. The school building (1929) and St Joseph’s Hall (c 1897) was demolished in 1982 and the Convent (1897) was converted for used of the Bunbury Art Gallery and Community Arts Complex. The remaining buildings were converted during 1985/86 to provide two art galleries, lecture room, ballet studio, music room and a coffee shop. A nun’s cell was recreated in an upstairs bedroom of the convent to provide a link with the past and other pieces of furniture were returned to the building. The Galleries opened on 14 February 1987, when Bunbury Citizen of the Year, George Baxter, cut a ribbon fashioned in the shape of the building with a ceremonial sword. The former convent has been known variously as the Bunbury Art Galleries and Bunbury Regional Art Gallery. It is currently called the Bunbury Regional Art Galleries. It houses the City of Bunbury’s art collection, which grew from a bequest in 1948 to the Western Australian Government by Sir Claude Hotchin of 20 paintings for an art gallery in Bunbury. (Between 1948 and 1977, Hotchin donated an estimated 2,000 original paintings to shire councils, hospitals and galleries throughout the State in an effort to ‘stimulate art appreciation’. Many of the small regional collections have remained unchanged from the time of donation.) For further information, see ‘Regional Art Galleries Conservation Plan, prepared by Considine & Griffiths Architects for Bunbury Regional Art Galleries, March 2000.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining (These statements based on street survey only). The remaining buildings remain true to form although major renovation and restoration work was completed with funding from the WA Govt and the City of Bunbury beginning 1985.

Nunan, Joseph [Plans dated May 1883] Architect - -

7299 Bunbury images : people and places. Book 2004