Cape Leveque Lighthouse

Shire of Broome

Cape Leveque

Broome

Kimberley

Constructed from 1911, Constructed from 1966, Constructed from 1985, Constructed from 1965

Heritage List Adopted 28 Aug 2014
State Register Registered 28 Aug 2001 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent
Lighthouses Survey Completed 01 May 2000
Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading A

Statement of Significance

Cape Leveque Lighthouse is a significant landmark on the isolated coast, and continues to function as a lighthouse.

Physical Description

The lighthouse is situated on a rocky outcrop in a fenced yard. The whitewashed circular building tapers to an external steel bracketed perimeter deck off the top element that is mostly glazed to facilitate the beacon light from within. The apex has a metal dome. The design of the prefabricated cast iron lighthouse tower is finely conceived and executed. The tower 43 feet (13.1m) high.

History

Cape Leveque lighthouse was commissioned on 9 August 1911, and was one of ten lighthouses built on the West Australian coast between 1900 and 1913, most of them on the North West coast. At this time, the provision of lighthouses was still the responsibility of the State, but the control of all coastal lights passed into Commonwealth hands in 1915. Cape Leveque lighthouse tower was manufactured in Perth. Construction of the lighthouse and associated quarters cost £9,219. The lighthouse was fitted with a third order, dioptric triple flashing white light, which was visible for 18 nautical miles in fine weather. The light was fuelled by kerosene and the lighthouse was manned by two light keepers. The tower is the only prefabricated cast iron lighthouse designed by the Public Works Department and manufactured locally by Bela Makutz .The RAAF had a base near the lighthouse during World War Two, and an airstrip was built nearby in 1955. The lighthouse was modernised in 1965/66 with a new light and a non-directional radio beacon and the old quarters were replaced with two steel-framed, two-storey residences. The original light was given to the WA Museum. In 1985, the lighthouse was converted to solar power and automated, with a new light. A Racon beacon was installed. This beacon has a range of between 10 and 20 miles, less than a radio beacon, and is used by ships equipped with radar.

High degree High degree