Tom Street Mission House

Shire of Derby/West Kimberley

45 Loch St Derby

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Statement of Significance

The Tom Street Mission House is significant to the development of Derby. It is also a significant part of the history of the church and the UAM in particular in the north of Western Australia.

Physical Description

The house was built of materials available locally. The house frame and stumps are of Cyprus pine and the external walls and roof are corrugated iron. The timber floorboards are believed to have come from ship wrecks off the coast. Roof battens are mangrove jacks. The original section of the house remains intact with original Malthoid (bituminous paper) internal lining. The house has been extended and a verandah was added in the 1980s. The site also contains a corrugated iron Aboriginal Welfare department hut which was used by the mission women as a work room. There is also a larger outbuilding constructed of similar materials to the house. The old UAM hostel that existed adjacent to the house has been demolished and replaced by a church. The Derby mission is related to the mission at Mount Barnett Station.

History

The Tom Street Mission House was built circa 1932/33 by church missionaries of the United Aborigines Mission and named after the first UAM missionary in the area. The house has been used continuously from the 1930s to the present for housing church missionaries and pastors.

Intactness of fabric: Good Alterations: Verandah