Salvation Army Citadel

Shire of Katanning

Richardson St Katanning

Katanning

Statement of Significance

Over the years, the Katanning Salvation Army was a familiar driving force in the community. It's members provided care, compassion and assistance in times of crisis and to those in need.

History

The first Salvation Army meeting was held in the Town Hall in January 1893 under the leadership of Captain Ivey Smallbone and Lieutenant Edward Holman. Salvation Army officers covered wide areas often holding services in tents in outlying areas. Katanning Corps closed for a brief period in the 1900's and reopened in 1911 under the direction of Captain Frank Wan. The First building in Katanning was built near the town's flour mill. Bricks were imported from Eqypt and the roof was made of iron. A small room at the rear of the building provided living quarters. On 5th October 1926 the Army bought a block in Richardson Street to erect a hall. The Citadel was completed in 1928 and was opened by local member of parliament Alex Thompson. Church services and Sunday School for children were held regularly. In 1925 the Home League was established. 1928-1979 the Salvation Army Band was functional. Youth Group "Sunbeams" formed in later years. A Thrift shop for second hand furniture, clothes and general goods was conducted from the site. In 2004 due to the decline in members and continuing maintenance costs, the Salvation Army was forced to close its doors.