Kimberley Land Boab Tree, Kimberley Caravan Pk

Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley

situated inside grounds of Kimberley Caravan Park

Wyndham-East Kimberley

Kimberley

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Feb 1997

Statement of Significance

The Boab tree has significance beyond its natural beauty. Owing to its size and location it was used by the Durack family when they travelled between their Argyle Downs Station and Wyndham. It was a recognised camping site for many drovers.

Physical Description

The Kimberley Land Boab Tree is situated inside the grounds of Kimberley Caravan Park on the Victoria Highway on the outskirts of Kununurra. The park also fronts onto Lilly Creek Lagoon which comes off Lake Kununurra. The park is adjacent to the Celebrity Tree Park and the old Wyndham Darwin Road and is two or three kilometres from Kimberley Durack's original farm on the Ord River. The Boab Tree is a fine example of an old tree.

Tree

Original Use Transport\Communications Road: Other