St Barnabas Anglican Church

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Stanifer St Greenbushes

Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category B

Statement of Significance

Significant to the history of the development of Greenbushes. As the oldest remaining church in Greenbushes, it is a fine example of a timber church building constructed in the south west of Western Australia toward the end of the 19th century. Aesthetic Value St Barnabas Church is a well presented picturesque church situated prominently on a main thoroughfare. It is an iconic feature of the Greenbushes streetscape and a fine example of a Federation Carpenter Gothic style Church. Historic Value St Barnabas Church is of historic value as the oldest remaining church building in Greenbushes Research Value NA Social Value The church remains socially valuable to its current and former members and their families.

Physical Description

Constructed of local jarrah with a corrugated iron roof, the building is rectangular in form with a steeply pitched gabled roof and a small entry porch on the front elevation. The 1903 photograph shows that the entry porch has since been extended, the front air vent was changed to a stained glass window and the original fretwork over the front apex of the roof has been removed. Internally the church features fine jarrah walls and ceiling panelling. The original pews and lectern which remains in use, were handmade by Rev. Robert Davies. The building is set in attractive church grounds. The original picket fence has been replaced by woven wire although some original posts remain. The woven wire fence does not detract from the place and shows the evidence of changing fashion in fencing styles over time.

History

St Barnabas Anglican Church in Greenbushes was constructed in 1899. It contains a lectern and a pulpit donated by a mother grateful for the safe return of her son from World War I, as well as a baptismal font donated by children of the Sunday School in 1918 and an altar built by the pastor in 1950s. The 1916 bellows organ is still in use and came from the Organ & Piano Company, England. In 1954, 96 Pounds was spent on renovation and repainting of the Church.

Integrity/Authenticity

High The Church continues to be used actively by the Anglican community for worship and congregation. High Some minor alterations to the facade have not diminished the Federation Carpenter Gothic character of the Church.