Howard Smith Building (fmr)

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

1-3 Mouat St Fremantle

Classified by the National Trust Classified 28 Oct 1974
Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Statement of Significance

The place is of historic significance as an example of a commercial building in the Old Port City of Fremantle dating from the gold boom period in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. The place is significant because, when viewed from the street, it is a substantially intact example of a Federation period commercial building which contributes to the very significant Old Port City of Fremantle. The place is a significant landmark in the Old Port City of Fremantle. The place is of social significance as evidenced by its classification by the National Trust.

Physical Description

Three storey stone and brick corner building with a zero setback from the pavement. The building has a decorative parapet with two tall and highly decorative pediments; one of these faces Phillimore Street. The ground floor is stone and the first and second floors are painted tuck point brick with engaged pilasters; ashlar effect to the first floor, Corinthian to the second floor.

Currently (2002), various commercial use.

Good.