Stirling Terrace Streetscape Group

Shire of Toodyay

• 12157 James Martin's Cottage (fmr)
  • 12139 Ellery Arcade
  • 02569 Freemason's Hotel (fmr), Toodyay
  • 12158 Toodyay Towing Service

Statement of Significance

The Stirling Terrace Streetscape has historic value for its association with the former convict hiring depot, and as the town's main thoroughfare that reflects, through its built structure, the phases of the town's development since the late 1850's to the present. The streetscape with its historic buildings and backdrop of Mount Anderson and mount Pelham has high aesthetic value. The street has potential value as an archaeological site.

Physical Description

Stirling Terrace is the main thoroughfare through the historic town of Toodyay. The road is approximately 1.5km long (from Newcastle Bridge to the Stirling Terrace/Goomalling-Toodyay Road intersection) and runs roughly parallel to the Avon River. The town and main street are nestled in the river valley, overlooked on either side by Mount Pelham and Mount Anderson. The buildings along Stirling Terrace are representative of the development of the town since the 1850's.

History

The original town of Toodyay (est. 1836) was located downstream of the present town and is now known as West Toodyay. In 1851, following the introduction of convictism in 1850, a convict-hiring depot was established 6km upstream of the town. Construction of the depot was impeded by the need for a better and shorter road. In 1854, a road was constructed using convict labour. The road was called New Road and entered the depot from the east running roughly parallel to the Avon River. The road then crossed the river to continue along the north bank to the township. In 1860, due to recurrent flooding, the town was relocated to the depot. Roads and allotments were surveyed and he new town of Newcastle was gazetted in 1860. Commercial premises (hotels and shops), houses and churches soon appeared along New Road alongside the earlier Pensioner Guard cottages and allotments. In 1905, new Road was renamed Stirling Terrace. In 1910, the name of the town was changed from Newcastle to Toodyay because of postal confusion with Newcastle in NSM, and the old townsite was officially named West Toodyay. In 1890, the town was classified as a Historic Town by the National Trust of Australia (WA). (See the individual buildings for the historic notes and physical descriptions.)

Integrity: High Authenticity: High

7426 Toodyay design guide; Toodyay design guidelines : special design control precincts (Clinton Street Precinct and Stirling Terrace Precinct). Brochure 0