Charlton's Mill

Shire of Gingin

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category D

Historical - early flour milling.

On the east side of Lennard's Brook, just below Lennard's Brook Bridge. No relics remain

History

oseph Chariton applied for a tillage lease in 1865, and in 1868, he purchased Swan Locations 528 & 529 both blocks having Brook frontage, just south of the Lennard's Brook bridge. On SL 528, he built a Flourmill and mud bat cottage using material from the Brook. Grain was gristed here from 1870 to 1885. In later years a Mr. Beswick lived here growing vegetables, which he sold in Gingin. There was a butchery across Cockram Road and Mr. Beswick was also the Nightman. The town sanitary site used at that time was a small block adjoining the south of SL 529. The mud bat cottage was lived in up to the 1960's.

Site Only