HOUSE, 89 HOLLAND STREET

89 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

89 Holland Street is a single storey masonry and iron house constructed as a simple variation of the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are painted roughcast rendered brick and painted brick. The roof is hipped and gabled and corrugated iron clad. The verandah is supported by painted masonry piers. The front façade is roughcast render with a timber gable ventilator. The front façade has timber casement windows. The place has a limestone and painted picket front boundary fence and gate. Mature tree plantings obscure the view of the place from the street.

History

This Workers Homes Board house was built in the rate period 1913/14 and the first occupant was Hans P. Christensen. George Dodson was the next occupant and from the early 1920s to the late 1930s Reginald Wilfred Holland was the occupant. By 1941/42, Francis William Horace (Frank) Holland was the occupant until at least 1949 (when post office directory records cease). The house was still owned by the Workers Homes Board. The house was originally number 160 and became number 89 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937. The 1914 Sewerage Plan (No 2118) shows a brick house with a half-length front verandah that wraps around the west side and along the rear. There is a detached wash house at the rear on the east side of the lot. Aerial photos show that between 1985 and 1995 the house was reroofed in iron and extended at the rear. In the same era the lot was subdivided and another house built at the rear (14 Montreal Street).

Wall RENDER Roughcast