Richard Diggins Park

City of Subiaco

134 Park St Subiaco

Subiaco

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 24 Sep 2002 Some Significance (Level 3)

Statement of Significance

The place has cultural heritage significance: • The place has aesthetic and historic significance as a parkland reserve in Subiaco, and has social significance to the community as a place for social and recreational activities. • The place has social value for its association with former Mayor Richard Diggins who made a significant contribution to the Subiaco community.

Physical Description

The park is bound on three sides by residential lots and Park Street to the south. • Small urban park predominantly grassed with some mature trees. • Play equipment is located on the northern portion of the park and upright copper logs denote the Park Street boundary. • A cairn with a plaque is located adjacent to the southern boundary.

History

This small park is located across five residential lots which were cleared of the four houses in c1982 to create a small park for the local community. Large trees from the former private gardens were retained to contribute to the landscaping. The park was named to recognise the significant contribution made by Richard Diggins to the City of Subiaco. Diggins was Councillor from 1974-78, and Mayor from 1978-89 and was particularly proactive in celebrating and promoting heritage buildings in Subiaco. The plaque and cairn in the park was laid by Mayor Helen Passmore on 22 July 1989.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity - High: the place continues to be used as a public park. Authenticity - High: The park has retained its original form and function since its creation.

The park is in excellent condition.