HOUSE, 49 DALY STREET

49 Daly St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 49 Daly Street, a single storey house constructed from tuck pointed brick and a hipped and iron clad roof has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place has some aesthetic value as a typical example of an Federation Bungalow that contributes to the quality of its setting along Daly Street and the surrounding area; the place has some historic value as a residence built in the first decade of the twentieth century that demonstrates the settlement and development of the South Fremantle area, and; it is representative of the typical workers' houses in the South Fremantle area.

Physical Description

House 49 Daly Street is a single storey Federation Bungalow style of architecture with a symmetrical façade. The walls are tuck pointed brick with two rendered bandings and the hipped roof is steeply pitched and clad with zincalume. The roof has one tuck pointed brick chimney extant. There is a bull nosed verandah supported by square timber posts with vertical timber posted balustrades which returns down the northern side and rear of the house. The front floor of the verandah has been replaced with tiles and the northern return has timber boards. The front timber paneled door is surrounded by side lights and fanlight. Windows are timber double hung sash. There is a low rendered masonry fence to the front boundary and a small garden area behind. The rear of the site has mature trees and there is a brick wc and attached timber framed laundry with curved roofs on the northern side of the boundary. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in April 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council regarding a right of carriage way centrally between 47 and 49 Daly Street to facilitate the construction of a three bedroom two storey dwelling at 47a Daly Street situated at the rear of 47 Daly Street and one single bedroom two storey dwelling and one three bedroom two storey dwelling at the rear of 49 Daly Street. It is intended to retain both original houses.

History

Originally named Gallipoli Street, then Hewitt Street (1909/10), then Frederick Street, in 1951/52 the street was renamed Daly Street in honour of City of Fremantle councillor, Bartholomew T Daly, who served from 1909 to 1912, 1913 to 1922 and from 1924 to 1929. A cottage was built on Lot 39 of Subdivision 75 (49 Daly Street) c. 1905 for James Carpenter, a labourer. Mr Carpenter retained ownership until the mid-1940s, when the property was purchased by Olive and Henry Brown. The property has had a couple of owners since it was sold by the Browns in 1978. This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Brown: "Positively contributing to the built environment") It was also included in the "Heritage Study South Fremantle", prepared by John Taylor Architects, for the City of Fremantle, June 1993. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in April 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council regarding a right of carriage way centrally between 47 and 49 Daly Street to facilitate the construction of a three bedroom two storey dwelling at 47a Daly Street situated at the rear of 47 Daly Street and one single bedroom two storey dwelling and one three bedroom two storey dwelling at the rear of 49 Daly Street. It is intended to retain both original houses.