HOUSE, 109 HOLLAND STREET

109 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

109 Holland Street is a single storey painted brick and Zincalume hipped and gabled roof house. There is a rendered chimney and the verandah is supported by timber posts and brackets. The timber double hung sash windows have nine panes to the top sash and there are additions at the rear. There is a face brick fence with piers and metal infill to the front boundary.

History

In 1914/5 Lot 1561 was owned by the Workers' Home Board and occupied by Arthur Calhoun. The house was originally number 180, and became number 109 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937. The 1914 Sewerage Plan (No 2118) shows an asymmetrical plan form different to the houses on the rest of the south side of the street. It had a small front verandah on the west, and a large projecting room at the rear. Percy M Beard was the occupant from c1925 until at least 1949 (when post office directory records cease). Aerial photos show that between 1985 and 1995 the house was extended at the back. This was redeveloped and a new rear extension was built c2010-15.