House- 123 Forrest St

Shire of Peppermint Grove

123 Forrest St Peppermint Grove

Peppermint Grove

Heritage List Adopted 24 Jul 2018

Statement of Significance

This single storey brick and corrugated zincalume residence, in the Federation Queen Anne style, is culturally significant because: it is representative ofthe style and standard of the better class of bungalows in the district; it is a fine example of a Federation Queen Anne bungalow; it is attributed to JJ Talbot Hobbs, a notable architect of the time and resident of the district; it is part of a cultural group and is located within a townscape area. The house is a Federation Queen Anne style which is asymmetrical in form, with a return corner positioned between projecting gables. The lively verandah is unusual in returning around the projecting gables. The house is pleasingly and robustly proportioned and is set in an open garden setting. The place sits between other places of comparable style, period and standard. The house is a fine example of a Federation Queen Anne style, which externally has retained a high level of integrity. The design has been attributed to J J Talbot Hobbs, a notable architect of this period. The place is part of a group reflecting the social and economic developmentofthe suburb. Some social significance. The place is part of a cultural group The place is located within a townscape area The place is typical of the Federation Queen Anne style and is typical of the standard of Federation period bungalows in this part of the district.

Physical Description

Single-storey residence to street but slope of block means it is two-storey at rear. Verandahs wrapping front and one side. Simple decorative timber valance. Extensive interior detailing remains including decorative firplaces and ceiling roses. Stained glass to front door, sidelights and toplights, leading into timber-floored enttrance hall. Also has: drawing room, two dining rooms, study, family room, kitchen, wine cellar, 6 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms. .

History

123 Forrest Street is one of a group of residences built by merchants and senior civil servants in this part of Forrest Street in the early part of the twentieth century. The place is representative of a family residence typical of its economic standing in the early 1900s and has historical significance.

Modifications: Car port and paving to front setback