Original National Bank - Site

Shire of Katanning

Cnr Clive St

National Bank

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 4

Statement of Significance

The National Bank was the first bank to be established in the new town of Katanning. Since erecting its own premises in 1904 the bank was always been located at this same site. The site therefore has high historical and social significance.

Physical Description

A brick structure with rendering to the facing two walls and a flat corrugated iron roof. The wall running along Austral Terrace is predominantly glass. The present structure has little aesthetic merit.

History

In 1890 the first National Bank manager arrived in Katanning to open a branch in the town. After only three years, however, the branch closed business, due mainly to the economic depression in the eastern states. It was not until 1902 that a National Bank branch was again opened in Katanning in the Piesse Complex in Austral Terrace, the manager being John Anderson. By 1904 business was so good that the bank erected its own premises on the present bank location on Austral Terrace. This bank was to be brick and consist of eight rooms with the business portion of the establishment facing the Roller Flour Mill. [GSH, 30/4/04] Electricity was supplied to the bank from the Roller Flour Mill across the road and it is reputed to be the first bank in WA to be connected to electric power. In 1911 extensive additions and alterations were carried out to the bank. The bank was rebuilt in 1980s.