Old Mount Gould Police Station Group

Shire of Meekatharra

RHP - To be assessed Current 09 May 2003

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Jul 1982
Register of the National Estate Nominated 23 Dec 1982
Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Sep 2013 Category B

Statement of Significance

Mount Gould Police Station is significant for the associations with the pastoralists from the 1880s, evidencing a distinctive way of life for the police officers and the pastoralists of the region.

Physical Description

Two buildings closely associated in an otherwise isolated location. The larger of the two buildings is rectangular in form and evidences a central corridor with rooms each side. The smaller is square in form and is the lockup with vertical steel bars to the window openings. The floor is earthen. Both buildings have perimeter verandas supported by bush timber posts, under the main roof.

History

The Mount Gould Police Station opened in the 1880s as a centre for police protection for Murchison pastoralists. In the late 1890s early 1900s, the police were concerned with checking cattle and sheep killing by the local Aboriginals. The buildings consist of the main station, which originally had a separate kitchen, lock-up, stone lined well and a grave. Iron bars, to which prisoners were chained, are still set in the walls of the lock-up. On 3 June 1987, the restored Mt Gould police station was dedicated to all the pioneers who settled the district.

INTEGRITY Moderate degree AUTHENTICITY High degree despite well meaning interventions