Clayton Farm

Shire of Mundaring

Clayton Rd Helena Valley

Clayton Rd West access from Samson Street

Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2016
State Register Registered 14 Mar 2008 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 1 - Exceptional significance

Statement of Significance

Clayton Farm has very high social, historic and aesthetic significance for the Shire of Mundaring and State as. one of few remaining examples of early colonial lifestyle and building. Its aesthetic significance is advanced considerably in having survived on a larger 'urban' farm lot which also provides an interpretation of its social and historic context.

Physical Description

Clayton Farm is located on an urban farm property above the north bank of the river in the Helena Valley. The retention of horse paddocks around the house has kept the property in a contextual setting as adjacent land has gradually been subdivided for housing. The property is approached along a driveway from Samson Street, on the west, giving a full view of the two-storey house in a garden setting. Formerly the house was approached from the north. The property still retains a brick outbuilding, possibly servants' quarters or schoolroom, which is raised several steps above ground level over a brick cellar. More recent outbuildings in the form of garages and workshop are sympathetically built of unpainted weatherboard and corrugated iron. Several old wells remain on the property, including a brick lined well some 5-6 metres deep to the north of the house which is thought to have supplied stock and washing water and is never dry. A timber-lined well/soak in a paddock to the south is thought to have supplied excellent qualitydrinking water. A third well, brick lined and also continuous in supply, existed close to the river, but has now been filled in. The two storey clay brick house, with surrounding verandas, is an important example (as well as one of few remaining in such excellent condition) of the simple Colonial Georgian character of the early days of the colony. Decoration is minimal and simple. The veranda is probably original but could have been a very early addition, prior to which possibly only a typical Georgian entry porch may have graced the front of the house. Decoration externally is limited to the incorporation of diamond shapes into the bonding of the brickwork between windows on the upper walls. The two end diamonds are of darker bricks forming a contrast in the wall. Etched, unobtrusively, into the bricks at the centre of each diamond are the date 1861 and the initials of Richard Smith and his family members. The original section of the house has four rooms; two either side of a front door and central hall which incorporates a narrow stair to the first floor. To the rear, on the ground floor a circa late 1960's flat roof addition has provided additional living space and extended the house out to meet what was previously the separate brick (now rendered) kitchen pavilion, (now bathroom). The walls of the extension are built of matching recycled bricks and it has been carefully integrated despite its flat roof. It could be argued the extension would have been more sympathetic with a pitched roof, however this may have been at the expense of greater interference with the original fabric and the flat roof now serves to identify the new from the original work. The lower half of the external walls have been rendered to control fretting bricks which are quite soft; however, the problem may have been exacerbated by the earlier replacement of the timber veranda with concrete which could have aggravated rising damp problems. Of the four original rooms on the ground floor, the two to the rear are single storey and forma lean-to against the front two storey section. The two storey section of the house is only one room deep, comprising two bedrooms on the first floor, one either side of the stair over similar sized rooms on the ground floor. However, their integrity remians intact whilst their authenticity, which may be less evident, can still be reasonably ascertained. Original shingles are still exposed on the underside of the rear lean-to roof, which has never had aceiling lining. According tot he current owners (since 1968), the two front rooms on both floors originally had low 'mini-orb' ceilings which have now been replaced with flat plasterboard and coved cornices. Internal doorways are low and some of the mullioned casement windows have larger panes at the centre and smaller (narrower) panes to the outside.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Very High- although legitimate adaption over the years has diminished some original uses of element. Modifications: Rear flat roofed addition.