Byfield House

Shire of Northam

30 Gordon St Northam

Northam

Heritage List Adopted 19 Feb 2020
State Register Registered 07 Feb 1997 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998
Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Statement of Significance

Byfield House has aesthetic significance as a fine example of a turn of the century residence, demonstrating the wealth of the owner who built the place. It has historical significance as the home of prominent Northam personality and businessman, James Byfield. It is aesthetically pleasing and contributes to the streetscape of residential Gordon Street, and as a landmark in that area.

Physical Description

The facade is centred around a double height tower, central on the symmetrical frontage. The tower includes a porch with a rounded arch opening at ground level and balustraded balcony above. The ground level verandah is covered with a bullnose roof while the main roof is tiled with closed eaves and decorative terracotta saddle ridge and hip capping. Vertical dormer windows with timber finials and decorative barge boards flank the upper level balcony. Other features include face brickwork, quoined corners, turned timber verandah balustrades and decorative metal valance.

History

James Byfield moved to Northam in 1898. He designed his home as well as other significant buildings in Northam. He was a leading building contractor and he also established a coach building business. He successfully operated the flour mill between 1883 and 1902. James Byfield was a leading member of the Temperance Movement, which became very influential in the district. He served on the Council for 35 years from 1879 to 1914. He was also the owner of the first car in Northam, a 1904 Oldsmobile. Byfield was killed tragically in an accident in 1914 when a horse harnessed to a wagon moved, causing the wagon to crush him. Since that time Byfield House has had a number of owners. At one stage it operated as a restaurant.

Integrity: Moderate degree Authenticity: Moderate degree

Condition

Internal fabric at Byfield House is good, some of the brickwork and roof tiles are in poor condition, and overall, Byfield House is in good condition.