Jorgensen Park

Shire of Kalamunda

19 Crescent Rd Kalamunda

Hoch Heim, Kalamunda District Golf Club

Kalamunda

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2013

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic value for its association with early settlers Jacob and Annie Schmitt who made a significant contribution to the development of the district and the orchard industry ·         The place has social value as a place in which many members of the community have gathered for social and sporting events.

Physical Description

Area of public open recreation space with native plantings and remnant golf course layout. The park contains ancillary buildings and parking provision. The timber framed former house known as Jorgenson Park Cottage is clad with weatherboard and fibre cement sheeting with an enveloping verandah to all elevations with skillion canopy, with timber deck and simple timber balustrade. Timber framed windows. Gabled roof to the front elevation with fibre cement panelled gable. Green colorbond roof.

Land allocation, early settlers, sport and recreation, local heroes

Level of Integrity - Moderate; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Good This large park was originally the landholding of Jacob Schmitt (1856-1941) who arrived in Western Australia in 1885, married Annie Frizell (1867-1951) the same year and worked in several locations as a labourer and baker before taking up the large landholding in Kalamunda in 1895. He and his wife Annie developed an orchard and vineyard on the property they named 'Hoch Heim' and raised their eight children. The orchard was one of the first in the district and very successful, particularly in strawberries, and Jacob was a member of the local Darling Vine and Fruitgrowers Association and Kalamunda Horticultural Society. In 1928, portion of the property including the former Schmitt home was acquired by the Darling Range Road Board for use as a golf course. In 1972 the golf club moved to new premises in Forrestfield and the property was taken over by the Shire of Kalamunda who named it Jorgensen Park in honour of Hedley Jorgensen for his long contribution to many of the sporting and community organisations in the district. In 1977, the clubhouse became the premises for the Kalamunda Learning Centre until 1994. Since that time the property has been transformed into an area of public open space including a walk trail and the former Schmitt home and other buildings on the site including the former golf club rooms are available to the public