HOUSE, 118 HOLLAND STREET

118 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Historical Record Only

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

House, 118 Holland Street is a single storey masonry and Zincalume houses constructed in as a simple version of Federation Bungalow style of architecture. Walls are limestone and face brick and the gabled roof is clad in Zincalume. The verandah has a separate roof and returns down one side and is supported by chamfered timber posts over a timber floor. There is a low limestone and brick fence to the front boundary.

History

Numbers were allocated in 1905. The house was originally number 193, then 195, and became number 118 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937. Lot 1466 was vacant land until the rate period of 1903/04 and was owned by the government and occupied by Frederick Johnson, a miner. The next occupant was Thomas Steward Taylor in 1909/10 and by 1916/17 Elsie Taylor was the owner/occupier. The 1911 sewerage map (No. 2133) shows a long narrow building, the front part being a small square room of stone and the rear section of weatherboard. This is not the current formation, and aerial photos show that c1982 the house may have been demolished and rebuilt, or substantially altered, as the roof line became wider, and the house larger in footprint. A separate building was constructed c1990. In 2010 the place underwent restoration. The two buildings have since been adjoined.