Katanning Croquet Club

Shire of Katanning

2-28 Piesse St Katanning

Katanning

Statement of Significance

Occupying the site since 1920, the dedicated and energetic members of the Katanning Croquet Club continue to provide a sporting facility for seniors and others interested in the sport.

History

On the 9th November 1920, a group of ladies met in Katanning Lands Office to discuss formation of a Croquet Club in conjunction with the recently formed Bowling Club. The Club was officially opened on 11th December 1920 by Mrs F.H. Piesse who loaned the mallets. The first President of the club was Mrs Gilbert-Jones. Over many years members were the wives of Bowlers (only men). In 1922 the club purchased its own mallets. When the Bowling Club moved to its present site, the Shire gave the Croquet Club extra land, fencing materials and the use of half of the club house. The Club now had to maintain its own greens. In 1970 a Jubilee Carnival was held. In 1990 the greens were reticulated using money from raised through loans and donations from club members. The premises were shared with a very active Thompson Park Tennis Club for some years. The 1990's saw a decline in the number of tennis club members and the club closed. In 2001 the premises were leased to the Katanning Playgroup. The Apex Club offered their services to help maintain the premises. In 2005 the Croquet Club was asked by the Shire to consider relocating. This was rejected and the club has now signed a five year extension to their lease.