St Kilda

Town of Cottesloe

104 Broome St Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Statement of Significance

An early bungalow with a heritage facade in a proposed heritage precint. Part of an important J streetscape with a number of heritage homes in the immediate vicinity. It stands next to Laxey Glen opposite Overton Lodge and near to Pine Lodge, Pine Court, and the various John Street houses of heritage value.

Physical Description

A "Federation Filigree" bungalow pre 1903, currently undergoing major renovations and redevelopment. The whole of the back section is being rebuilt. The unsympathetic house next door is to be demolished to provide a tennis court. However the facade and front rooms are being retained. Intrusive cement tiles currently cover the hipped and gabled roof. The gables are currently filled with plain board which also covers the straight corbelled chimney. The house has a stone base, tuckpointed red brick with two string courses of cream render. The wooden floored L shaped verandah has turned posts with an unusual Art Nouveau fretted frieze. A single double-hung floor to ceiling window occupies the the projecting bay which is angled south west across the corner of the block. A half porthole alcove to the street face has a window sill cutting across it and scrolled plaster decoration below. A similar porthole window is found on the south face. A French door to the verandah is multipaned. It is to be hoped that the inappropriate wall of rendered bricks inset with iron lace will also be altered in the renovation process.

Integrity in state of flux Modifications currently undergoing complete refit except for facade