Malus Island - Whaling Site

City of Karratha

Mermaid Sound Dampier Archipelago

Karratha

RHP - To be assessed Current 16 Jan 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Sep 2013 Category B

Statement of Significance

The Malus Island whaling site is the most northern and remote colonial-era shore-based whaling station in Western Australia. It provides an evocative reminder of an early phase of resource extraction in the Pilbara of fuels for export. There is potential for further archaeological evidence to be located at the island through excavation.

Physical Description

The site lies in the north east corner of Whalers Bay, providing a well sheltered anchorage with a sandy bottom suitable for processing captured whales. The physical remains of the trying station are located on high ground above the cove.

History

The history of whaling at the island begins with American whalers, who had been visiting the Dampier Archipelago and the coastal northwest since the early part of the 1800s. In 1801 the whaler Kingston arrived at the ‘Rosemary Islands’, as they were sometimes referred to, following Dampier (KWM logbook 263). Log books from several American whalers in the 1840s suggest that the islands were suitable for several months of whaling and that these were reliable waters for whales. In 1870, Pearse Bros and Marmion acquired the schooner Argo to fish for whales on the north west coast, with John Tapper as chief headsman. They had likely been inspired by the success of the Emily Smith, a whaler from the Eastern Colonies, at the Rosemary Islands. An establishment was set up on Malus Island in 1870, which resulted in a very successful season; in July 1870 they sent three tons of oil down to Perth. They were later joined by other whalers. It is not known exactly when the whaling ceased, but it declined rapidly from the late 1870s along the WA coast. In 1971 very little remained of the whaling station: two whaling ovens, one with a pair of trypots, a brick oven and a blubber cutter. One of the trypots and the blubber cutter were removed to the WA Museum. Another trypot, taken by a member of the public, was lost while being towed between Malus Island and Dampier. The site was rebuilt by the local Apex club.

Archaeology

The archaeological record includes the remains of the trying station and a small oven. The site has archaeological potential as the whole sandy bay could provide further material evidence of whaling on the island, such as residential areas.

Very Little

Very Poor

30 Municipal Inventory

7647 Cultural heritage assessment and management proposal for historical archaeological sites : Dampier archipelago, Western Australia. Heritage Study {Other} 2004
2310 Dampier Archipelago Historic Sites Survey 1979 Report 1979

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Whaling Station